promotion

Notice of Convening of FY-24 Active-Duty Navy Promotion Selection Boards

Posted on Updated on

CLASSIFICATION: UNCLASSIFIED//
ROUTINE
R 011936Z DEC 22 MID200080541078U
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC
BT
UNCLAS
 
NAVADMIN 270/22
 
PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/DEC//

SUBJ/NOTICE OF CONVENING FY-24 ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTION SELECTION BOARDS//

REF/A/DOC/SECNAVINST 1420.3/28MAR2019//

RMKS//1.  This NAVADMIN announces the notice of convening Fiscal Year (FY) 
2024 promotion selection boards.  The FY-24 promotion selection boards to 
recommend officers in the line and staff corps and chief warrant officers on 
the active-duty list for permanent promotion to the grades of captain, 
commander, lieutenant commander, and chief warrant officer will be convened 
as follows: 

     11 JAN 2023 - Unrestricted/Restricted Line Captain
     7 FEB 2023 - Staff Corps Captain
     14 FEB 2023 - Unrestricted/Restricted Line Commander
     1 MAY 2023 - Staff Corps Commander
     1 MAY 2023 - Staff Corps Lieutenant Commander
     8 MAY 2023 - Unrestricted/Restricted Line Lieutenant Commander
     5 JUN 2023 - Chief Warrant Officer 5/4/3

2.  The Secretary of the Navy has authorized the release of the following 
list indicating the names, active-duty list numbers and dates of rank of the 
senior in-zone, junior in-zone and junior officer eligible for consideration 
for promotion in each competitive category as of the date of this NAVADMIN.  
In addition, those officers on the active-duty list and in the same 
competitive category who are senior to the senior in-zone officer listed in 
their category are considered above-zone and are also eligible for 
consideration.
                              Captain
                               Line
Unrestricted Line Officer (11XX/13XX)
Senior in-zone -	CDR J. H. Adams II          024802-00   1 MAR 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR J. P. Houston           025096-25   1 MAR 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR B. W. Muskopf           025572-50   1 SEP 2020
               Special Duty Officer (Human Resources) (120X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR C. L. Fletcher          025010-75   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR B. P. Henderson         025423-25   1 JAN 2020
Junior eligible -	CDR S. D. Pamaran           025831-00   1 SEP 2021
         Special Duty Officer (Permanent Military Professor) (123X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR J. E. Hill              025047-50   1 OCT 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR S. M. Fishman           025315-50   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR M. J. Dixon             025842-75   1 SEP 2021
                    Engineering Duty Officer (14XX)
Senior in-zone -	CDR R. D. Crisman           024942-75   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR R. D. Blanchard         025218-00   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR A. J. Mills             025757-50   1 APR 2021
         Aerospace Engineering Duty Officer (Engineering) (151X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR S. J. Arenstein         024952-75   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR D. B. Farmer II         025313-50   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR T. J. Hartman           025757-25   1 APR 2021
           Aerospace Engineering Duty Officer (Maintenance) (152X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR J. M. Holt              024842-00   1 AUG 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR R. F. Agullana          025120-00   1 JUN 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR G. D. Guidry            025783-00   1 JUL 2021
                  Special Duty Officer (Public Affairs) (165X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR S. M. Flaherty          024952-25   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR J. M. Vasquez           025209-00   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR F. M. Martin            025809-00   1 SEP 2021
                    Special Duty Officer (Foreign Area) (17XX)
Senior in-zone -	CDR C. L. Wallace           025103-25   1 APR 2019
Junior in-zone -	CDR M. P. Allan             025249-00   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR M. G. Tomsik            025719-25   1 DEC 2020
                    Special Duty Officer (Oceanography) (180X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR C. J. Gon               024940-50   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR B. D. McKeon            025216-50   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR C. M. Sisti             025706-25   1 OCT 2020
                 Special Duty Officer (Cryptologic Warfare) (181X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR A. F. Young             024884-25   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR K. L. Podrazik          025332-50   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR H. P. Cronley           025721-50   1 DEC 2020
              Special Duty Officer (Information Professional) (182X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR N. A. Walker            025042-75   1 OCT 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR S. T. Hodgkinson        025413-25   1 DEC 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR D. T. Scott             025944-50   1 SEP 2021
                   Special Duty Officer (Intelligence) (183X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR C. F. Clausen           024859-00   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR B. G. Hampton           025154-25   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR C. M. Michalski         025589-00   1 SEP 2020
             Special Duty Officer (Cyber Warfare Engineer) (184X) Senior in-
zone -  N/A Junior in-zone -  N/A Junior eligible - N/A
            Special Duty Officer (Maritime Space Officer) (187X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR L. M. Gorsky            025029-75   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR C. E. Jenkins IV        025047-00   1 OCT 2018
Junior eligible -	CDR J. D. Elfe              025904-25   1 SEP 2021
                   Limited Duty Officer (Surface) (61XX)
Senior in-zone -	CDR B. C. Pitkin            024798-75   1 MAR 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR M. J. Klauer            025133-25   1 JUL 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR J. N. Belmonte          025719-75   1 DEC 2020
                   Limited Duty Officer (NUC SUB) (62XX)
Senior in-zone -	CDR G. F. Notaro            024895-00   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR S. D. Gray              025178-75   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR R. E. Horton            025790-50   1 AUG 2021
                   Limited Duty Officer (Aviation) (63XX)
Senior in-zone -	CDR G. M. Shelley           024443-50   1 SEP 2016
Junior in-zone -	CDR D. S. Schoenrock        025143-50   1 AUG 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR P. S. Gomez             025514-25   1 SEP 2020
                   Limited Duty Officer (General Line) (64XX)
Senior in-zone -	CDR S. J. Savage            024891-50   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR E. E. Goslee            025181-25   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR J. A. Vaught            025729-25   1 JAN 2021
                                 Staff Corps
                              Medical Corps (210X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR S. F. McGrath           024749-50   1 OCT 2017
Junior in-zone -	CDR A. J. Perez             025017-25   1 SEP 2018
Junior eligible -	CDR J. C. Mattingly         025657-50   1 SEP 2020
                               Dental Corps (220X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR L. C. Chongruk          025104-75   1 APR 2019
Junior in-zone -	CDR S. A. Hocker            025271-25   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR A. G. Hassell           025784-75   1 JUL 2021
                          Medical Service Corps (230X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR S. A. Hazelrigg         024899-75   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR C. A. Griswold          025383-00   1 OCT 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR M. J. Horner            025962-87   1 OCT 2021
                      Judge Advocate Generals Corps (250X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR K. J. Kelly             024762-50   1 NOV 2017
Junior in-zone -	CDR T. C. Huffstetler       024954-50   1 SEP 2018
Junior eligible -	CDR J. E. LoftusWilliams    025346-25   1 SEP 2019
                             Nurse Corps (290X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR K. W. Surin             024886-75   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR E. J. Ferguson          025223-00   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR C. L. Abuzeid           025682-25   1 OCT 2020
                            Supply Corps (310X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR C. T. Wilson            024927-25   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR M. E. Thomas            025378-00   1 OCT 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR J. R. Marsh             025739-75   1 FEB 2021
                           Chaplain Corps (410X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR S. Contreras            025054-00   1 NOV 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR J. C. VanDyke           025176-75   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR G. W. Orris             025762-75   1 MAY 2021
                         Civil Engineer Corps (510X)
Senior in-zone -	CDR J. D. Spinks            024880-75   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	CDR A. B. Hunt              025213-75   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	CDR S. H. Parks             025774-25   1 JUN 2021
               Limited Duty Officer (General Staff) (653X) Senior in-zone -  
N/A Junior in-zone -  N/A Junior eligible - N/A
                              Commander
                                Line
                Unrestricted Line Officer (11XX/13XX)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR  T. A. Krasnicki       045072-00   1 MAR 2019
Junior in-zone -	LCDR  T. A. Flynn           046113-50   1 OCT 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR  Z. W. McIntyre	    047870-50   1 SEP 2021
           Special Duty Officer (Human Resources) (120X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR D. L. Aguilar          044800-00   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	LCDR A. H. Godfrey          046180-00   1 DEC 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR B. F. Austin           048031-50   1 SEP 2021
     Special Duty Officer (Permanent Military Professor) (123X) Senior in-
zone -  N/A Junior in-zone -  N/A Junior eligible - N/A
                   Engineering Duty Officer (14XX)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR C. W. Fredrick         045093-50   1 MAR 2019
Junior in-zone -	LCDR R. B. Carelli          046271-00   1 FEB 2020
Junior eligible -	LCDR M. F. Walters          048004-00   1 SEP 2021
         Aerospace Engineering Duty Officer (Engineering) (151X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR D. A. Tantillo         045018-50   1 JAN 2019
Junior in-zone -	LCDR K. L. Keymer           046251-50   1 FEB 2020
Junior eligible -	LCDR D. A. Dierks           048845-50   1 SEP 2022
          Aerospace Engineering Duty Officer (Maintenance) (152X)
Senior in-zone -        LCDR B. O. Smith	    043860-55   1 SEP 2017
Junior in-zone -	LCDR J. P. Horowitz         045233-00   1 JUL 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR M. D. McGhee           047639-50   1 AUG 2021
          Special Duty Officer (Public Affairs) (165X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR J. W. Hontz            044086-00   1 APR 2018
Junior in-zone -	LCDR S. A. Brophy           045853-50   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR K. F. Schonberg        047603-00   1 JUL 2021
             Special Duty Officer (Foreign Area) (17XX)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR D. K. Zivnuska         044495-00   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	LCDR T. Cheng               045669-00   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR M. J. Veloria          047213-50   1 OCT 2020
              Special Duty Officer (Oceanography) (180X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR J. P. Vanes            044828-50   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	LCDR J. D. Carter           045874-00   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR T. O. Green            047328-00   1 NOV 2020
            Special Duty Officer (Cryptologic Warfare) (181X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR B. F. Clare            044735-50   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	LCDR A. D. Martin           045920-00   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR J. L. Millwood         047236-00   1 OCT 2020
         Special Duty Officer (Information Professional) (182X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR M. P. Baucum           045099-50   1 MAR 2019
Junior in-zone -	LCDR D. G. Valencia         046136-50   1 OCT 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR J. P. Crisafulli       048393-50   1 OCT 2021
               Special Duty Officer (Intelligence) (183X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR M. T. Holden           044715-50   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	LCDR R. A. Virginia Jr      045805-00   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR B. J. Indahl           047109-00   1 SEP 2020
            Special Duty Officer (Cyber Warfare Engineer) (184X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR T. B. Meadors          044620-50   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	LCDR F. N. Bush             045928-00   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR J. O. Lawrie           048404-00   1 OCT 2021
            Special Duty Officer (Maritime Space Officer) (187X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR M. S. Brock            041246-00   1 JUL 2015
Junior in-zone -	LCDR G. W. Palanca          046134-50   1 OCT 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR R. J. Ellwood          047797-50   1 SEP 2021
                   Limited Duty Officer (Surface) (61XX)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR L. L. Johnson II       043125-50   1 JUL 2017
Junior in-zone -	LCDR J. W. Bunte            044378-50   1 SEP 2018
Junior eligible -	LCDR J. C. Butler Jr        046562-00   1 SEP 2020
                   Limited Duty Officer (NUC SUB) (62XX)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR J. R. Collins          043361-00   1 SEP 2017
Junior in-zone -	LCDR J. S. Smith            044941-50   1 NOV 2018
Junior eligible -	LCDR E. Watson III          047373-00   1 JAN 2021
                   Limited Duty Officer (Aviation) (63XX)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR E. D. Nunez            044326-00   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	LCDR K. M. Bengston         045446-50   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR D. J. Pratt            047546-50   1 JUN 2021
                   Limited Duty Officer (General Line) (64XX)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR D. L. Motley           043936-50   1 DEC 2017
Junior in-zone -	LCDR S. L. Hood             044892-00   1 SEP 2018
Junior eligible -	LCDR R. G. Cunningham       046592-50   1 SEP 2020
                                     Staff Corps
                                  Medical Corps (210X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR J. M. Rice             043866-00   1 OCT 2017
Junior in-zone -	LCDR D. T. Larson           044876-00   1 SEP 2018
Junior eligible -	LCDR R. J. Trentacosta      047108-50   1 SEP 2020
                                 Dental Corps (220X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR J. B. Negron           044431-00   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	LCDR K. S. Harris           045977-50   1 OCT 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR R. G. Arnold           047776-00   1 SEP 2021
                           Medical Service Corps (230X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR J. M. Sank             044247-50   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	LCDR C. Y. Peters           045298-00   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR M. D. Gibboney         047133-50   1 OCT 2020
                       Judge Advocate Generals Corps (250X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR T. D. Poindexter       043710-00   1 SEP 2017
Junior in-zone -	LCDR B. J. Colberg          044311-50   1 SEP 2018
Junior eligible -	LCDR L. I. McCarl           046377-00   1 MAY 2020
                             Nurse Corps (290X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR A. C. Davis            043703-00   1 SEP 2017
Junior in-zone -	LCDR S. M. Hoff             045540-50   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR S. A. McCarty          047024-50   1 SEP 2020
                            Supply Corps (310X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR A. Durakovic           044942-50   1 NOV 2018
Junior in-zone -	LCDR J. N. Higgins          046306-00   1 MAR 2020
Junior eligible -	LCDR E. M. Courtney         048050-00   1 SEP 2021
                          Chaplain Corps (410X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR L. J. Brant            044224-00   1 SEP 2018
Junior in-zone -	LCDR M. W. Drayton          045276-75   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR I. P. Underhile        048446-00   1 DEC 2021
                          Civil Engineer Corps (510X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR R. E. Cuevas           044924-00   1 OCT 2018
Junior in-zone -	LCDR R. R. Depersia         045978-50   1 OCT 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR R. J. Oboyle           047687-00   1 SEP 2021
                  Limited Duty Officer (General Staff) (653X)
Senior in-zone -	LCDR B. M. Wood             045280-00   1 SEP 2019
Junior in-zone -	LCDR A. Alshabazz           045323-50   1 SEP 2019
Junior eligible -	LCDR C. S. Walton           047709-50   1 SEP 2021
                            Lieutenant Commander
                                    Line
                    Unrestricted Line Officer (11XX/13XX/19XX)
Senior in-zone -	LT B. W. Williams           150829-00   1 DEC 2017
Junior in-zone -	LT K. D. Lafevers           157325-00   1 NOV 2018
Junior eligible -	LT R. M. Boelsche           168033-00   1 JUN 2020
                  Special Duty Officer (Human Resources) (120X)
Senior in-zone -	LT B. F. Britt              154269-00   1 JUN 2018
Junior in-zone -	LT V. C. Johnson            160263-00   1 JUN 2019
Junior eligible -	LT D. Romine                176185-00   1 JUN 2021
         Special Duty Officer (Permanent Military Professor) (123X) Senior 
in-zone -  N/A Junior in-zone -  N/A Junior eligible - N/A
                         Engineering Duty Officer (14XX)
Senior in-zone -	LT J. D. Marks              151189-00   1 JAN 2018
Junior in-zone -	LT M. T. Lavris             157301-00   1 NOV 2018
Junior eligible -	LT E. L. Nobile             174529-00   1 JUN 2021
             Aerospace Engineering Duty Officer (Engineering) (151X)
Senior in-zone -	LT D. J. Whitsett II        147541-00   1 JUN 2017
Junior in-zone -	LT D. J. Whitsett II        147541-00   1 JUN 2017
Junior eligible -	LT K. M. Nelson             153325-00   1 JUN 2018
       Aerospace Engineering Duty Officer (Maintenance) (152X)
Senior in-zone -	LT S. C. Lillard Jr         157697-00   1 JAN 2019
Junior in-zone -	LT F. Fungo                 165039-00   1 FEB 2020
Junior eligible - LT B. A. M. Fajardo               176287-00   1 JUN 2021
             Special Duty Officer (Public Affairs) (165X)
Senior in-zone -	LT M. J. Valania            160223-00   1 JUN 2019
Junior in-zone -	LT S. B. Phillips           163673-00   1 OCT 2019
Junior eligible -	LT B. B. Petkovski          183805-00   1 JUN 2022
              Special Duty Officer (Foreign Area) (17XX)
Senior in-zone -	LT N. M. Tsusaki            160247-00   1 JUN 2019
Junior in-zone -	LT B. J. Keaton             165035-00   1 FEB 2020
Junior eligible -	LT B. G. Rallet             172005-00   1 JAN 2021
              Special Duty Officer (Oceanography) (180X)
Senior in-zone -	LT M. A. Koletsos           158425-00   1 MAR 2019
Junior in-zone -	LT R. M. Munion             163711-00   1 OCT 2019
Junior eligible -	LT E. M. Flynn              177077-00   1 JUL 2021
          Special Duty Officer (Cryptologic Warfare) (181X)
Senior in-zone -	LT A. Leon                  157039-00   1 NOV 2018
Junior in-zone -	LT M. R. B. Dowden          164141-00   1 DEC 2019
Junior eligible -	LT A. Serratoguillen        173209-00   1 MAY 2021
        Special Duty Officer (Information Professional) (182X)
Senior in-zone -	LT B. A. Sacks              160277-00   1 JUN 2019
Junior in-zone -	LT M. J. Fowler             166271-00   1 MAY 2020
Junior eligible -	LT J. S. Virk               178085-00   1 OCT 2021
              Special Duty Officer (Intelligence) (183X)
Senior in-zone -	LT G. M. Hansen             158737-00   1 APR 2019
Junior in-zone -	LT D. R. Ward               165519-00   1 APR 2020
Junior eligible -	LT J. F. Garcia             178435-00   1 NOV 2021
         Special Duty Officer (Cyber Warfare Engineer) (184X)
Senior in-zone -	LT J. B. Landrum            158115-00   1 FEB 2019
Junior in-zone -	LT G. I. Basior             165587-00   1 APR 2020
Junior eligible -	LT V. K. Jencks             180305-00   1 MAY 2022
         Special Duty Officer (Maritime Space Officer) (187X)
Senior in-zone -	LT S. L. Ewing              141209-00   1 JUN 2016
Junior in-zone -	LT R. M. Franzino           165153-00   1 FEB 2020
Junior eligible -	LT C. K. Roberts            170533-00   1 SEP 2020
                Limited Duty Officer (Surface) (61XX)
Senior in-zone -	LT M. G. Kennedy Jr         150741-00   1 NOV 2017
Junior in-zone -	LT T. A. Lea                156915-00   1 OCT 2018
Junior eligible -	LT A. K. Nauth              171035-00   1 OCT 2020
                Limited Duty Officer (NUC SUB) (62XX)
Senior in-zone -	LT S. M. Dyer               150977-00   1 DEC 2017
Junior in-zone -	LT H. E. Baltrip            157563-00   1 DEC 2018
Junior eligible -	LT J. A. Martin             171591-00   1 DEC 2020
                Limited Duty Officer (Aviation) (63XX)
Senior in-zone -	LT W. A. Davenport          152201-00   1 APR 2018
Junior in-zone -	LT R. J. Trinidad           158805-00   1 APR 2019
Junior eligible -	LT M. D. Shaw               172969-00   1 APR 2021
              Limited Duty Officer (General Line) (64XX)
Senior in-zone -	LT D. E. Flake Jr           150947-00   1 DEC 2017
Junior in-zone -	LT J. T. Crump              159037-00   1 MAY 2019
Junior eligible -	LT M. A. Vanwyck            171601-00   1 DEC 2020
                             Staff Corps
                         Medical Corps (210X)
Senior in-zone -	LT M. N. Gaona              151007-00   6 DEC 2017
Junior in-zone -	LT C. E. Bustamante         156055-62  20 JUL 2018
Junior eligible -	LT M. E. Traglia            170713-40  30 SEP 2020
                         Dental Corps (220X)
Senior in-zone -	LT R. Sonnabend             151459-00   2 JAN 2018
Junior in-zone -	LT R. W. Crawford           156284-00  18 AUG 2018
Junior eligible -	LT C. I. Y. Horie           169857-00  16 JUN 2020
                    Medical Service Corps (230X)
Senior in-zone -	LT R. C. Lindsay            146877-00   1 JUN 2017
Junior in-zone -	LT L. Cortez                157857-00   1 JAN 2019
Junior eligible -	LT J. P. Clark              165933-50  17 APR 2020
               Judge Advocate Generals Corps (250X)
Senior in-zone -	LT M. E. Martino            145265-00   1 FEB 2017
Junior in-zone -	LT C. K. Tolbert            151603-00   1 FEB 2018
Junior eligible -	LT C. M. Krzan              163937-00   1 NOV 2019
                             Nurse Corps (290X)
Senior in-zone -	LT T. Y. Isreal             146731-00   1 JUN 2017
Junior in-zone -	LT D. M. Brackup            157819-00   1 JAN 2019
Junior eligible -	LT B. A. Gluckman           170909-00   1 OCT 2020
                              Supply Corps (310X)
Senior in-zone -	LT J. B. Woods              156791-00   1 OCT 2018
Junior in-zone -	LT M. C. Anderson           165773-00   1 APR 2020
Junior eligible -	LT J. M. Wollberg           177503-00   1 SEP 2021
                             Chaplain Corps (410X)
Senior in-zone -	LT N. M. Suddath            143527-00   1 JUN 2016
Junior in-zone -	LT J. C. Caliba             149711-00   1 AUG 2017
Junior eligible -	LT J. J. Kwon               157775-00   1 JAN 2019
                      Civil Engineer Corps (510X)
Senior in-zone -	LT V. G. Alberico           153957-00   1 JUN 2018
Junior in-zone -	LT Z. B. Eskew              162007-00   1 JUN 2019
Junior eligible -	LT Z. J. White              174317-00   1 JUN 2021
                 Limited Duty Officer (General Staff) (653X)
Senior in-zone -	LT G. R. Laney              156925-00   1 OCT 2018
Junior in-zone -	LT D. J. Brown              158623-00   1 MAR 2019
Junior eligible -	LT J. R. Lamb               172611-00   1 MAR 2021
                         Chief Warrant Officer, W-5
                  Chief Warrant Officer (Surface) (71XX)
Senior in-zone -	CWO4 S. D. Carpenter        963337-00   1 FEB 2018
Junior in-zone -	CWO4 B. Broussard           963601-00   1 JUN 2019
Junior eligible -	CWO4 C. G. Firmacion        963939-00   1 JAN 2021
                Chief Warrant Officer (Subsurface) (72XX, 740X)
Senior in-zone -	CWO4 W. H. Johnson II       963513-00   1 JAN 2019
Junior in-zone -	CWO4 S. K. Hobson           963613-00   1 JUL 2019
Junior eligible -	CWO4 J. T. Senecal          963721-00   1 FEB 2020
                    Chief Warrant Officer (Aviation) (73XX)
Senior in-zone -	CWO4 D. W. Stottlemyer Jr   963495-00   1 NOV 2018
Junior in-zone -	CWO4 T. Tweet               963631-00   1 AUG 2019
Junior eligible -	CWO4 S. L. Flemens          964017-00   1 APR 2021
   Chief Warrant Officer (General Line/Staff) (741X, 748X, 749X, 75XX)
Senior in-zone -	CWO4 R. L. Goode Jr         963591-00   1 MAY 2019
Junior in-zone -	CWO4 A. C. May              963817-00   1 AUG 2020
Junior eligible -	CWO4 C. P. Duran            964103-00   1 JUN 2021
         Chief Warrant Officer (Information Warfare) (78XX)
Senior in-zone -	CWO4 T. F. Owen III         963403-00   1 JUN 2018
Junior in-zone -	CWO4 D. H. Norman           963539-00   1 FEB 2019
Junior eligible -	CWO4 R. E. Courton          963921-00   1 DEC 2020
                      Chief Warrant Officer, W-4
                  Chief Warrant Officer (Surface) (71XX)
Senior in-zone -	CWO3 B. A. Singletary       977798-00   1 OCT 2019
Junior in-zone -	CWO3 D. Taylor              978156-00   1 JUN 2020
Junior eligible -	CWO3 B. D. Dorsey           978558-00   1 JUN 2021
             Chief Warrant Officer (Subsurface) (72XX, 740X)
Senior in-zone -	CWO3 J. B. Rasor            977862-00   1 NOV 2019
Junior in-zone -	CWO3 B. S. Sheltmire        978158-00   1 JUN 2020
Junior eligible -	CWO3 C. D. Whitman          978516-00   1 JUN 2021
                  Chief Warrant Officer (Aviation) (73XX)
Senior in-zone -	CWO3 T. N. Benesch          977802-00   1 OCT 2019
Junior in-zone -	CWO3 C. Rodriguez           978152-00   1 JUN 2020
Junior eligible -	CWO3 T. F. Walsh            978554-00   1 JUN 2021
 Chief Warrant Officer (General Line/Staff) (741X, 748X, 749X, 75XX)
Senior in-zone -	CWO3 B. O. Cross            977836-00   1 OCT 2019
Junior in-zone -	CWO3 A. Gamboa              978154-00   1 JUN 2020
Junior eligible -	CWO3 D. H. Freel            978536-00   1 JUN 2021
         Chief Warrant Officer (Information Warfare) (78XX)
Senior in-zone -	CWO3 K. G. Jackson Jr       977814-00   1 OCT 2019
Junior in-zone -	CWO3 T. B. Duncan           978150-00   1 JUN 2020
Junior eligible -	CWO3 C. M. Alexander        978550-00   1 JUN 2021
                       Chief Warrant Officer, W-3
                   Chief Warrant Officer (Surface) (71XX)
Senior in-zone -	CWO2 J. J. Guilmet          985652-00   1 OCT 2020
Junior in-zone -	CWO2 K. J. Eaton            986076-00   1 JUN 2021
Junior eligible - N/A
             Chief Warrant Officer (Subsurface) (72XX, 740X)
Senior in-zone -	CWO2 B. K. Ronne            985678-00   1 OCT 2020
Junior in-zone -	CWO2 K. A. Kaiser           986092-00   1 JUN 2021
Junior eligible - N/A
                  Chief Warrant Officer (Aviation) (73XX)
Senior in-zone -	CWO2 J. A. Pampaloni        985658-00   1 OCT 2020
Junior in-zone -	CWO2 N. B. Mathis           986090-00   1 JUN 2021
Junior eligible - N/A
     Chief Warrant Officer (General Line/Staff) (741X, 748X, 749X, 75XX)
Senior in-zone -	CWO2 A. S. Jackson          985654-00   1 OCT 2020
Junior in-zone -	CWO2 D. A. Birch            986065-00   1 JUN 2021
Junior eligible - N/A
           Chief Warrant Officer (Information Warfare) (78XX)
Senior in-zone -	CWO2 R. Noriega             985656-00   1 OCT 2020
Junior in-zone -	CWO2 T. J. Henderson        986056-00   1 JUN 2021
Junior eligible - N/A

3.  In accordance with section 619 of title 10, U.S. Code and reference (a), 
and pursuant to CNO's recommendation, the Secretary of the Navy has excluded 
from consideration for promotion those officers whose established separation 
dates are within 90 calendar days after the convening date of the board for 
which they would have otherwise been eligible.  The Secretary of the Navy has 
approved an exception for the following competitive categories:  Medical 
Corps, Medical Service Corps, Nurse Corps, and Dental Corps.  The board may 
consider officers in those competitive categories who have an established 
separation date within 90 calendar days after the board.

4.  For promotion to the grade of lieutenant and chief warrant officer 2, an 
All-Fully-Qualified-Officers List (AFQOL) consisting of those officers 
recommended for promotion on their recent fitness reports will be sent to the 
Secretary.  The Secretary will certify the AFQOL and forward the list with 
Limited Duty Officer permanent appointments attached to the Secretary of 
Defense.  Those officers determined not fully qualified for promotion will be 
omitted from the AFQOL constituting a failure of selection (FOS).  The All-
Fully- Qualified (AFQ) standard applies to all designators.  The AFQ standard 
will also be utilized for the mid-year active-duty lieutenant Judge Advocate 
General's Corps and Chaplain Corps promotions and any officers 
administratively missed when the original lists were compiled.

5.  Only eligible officers may communicate with a promotion selection board 
via the letter to the board (LTB) process.  NAVADMIN
220/19 announced the introduction of a new application known as Electronic 
Submission of Selection Board Documents (ESSBD), accessible through MyNavy 
Portal (MNP).  ESSBD improves the speed, transparency and confidence of 
receipt over previous Letter To the Board (LTB) submission methods, such as 
hard copy and e-mail submitted letters and related attachments.
    a. ESSBD provides board candidates with the capability to electronically 
submit LTBs in a standard, consistent format, with or without attachments and 
will allow the candidate to see (for content and clarity) exactly what will 
be delivered and presented to the board.
    b. To utilize ESSBD, candidates must access document services through MNP 
at https://www.mnp.navy.mil/group/my-record.  On-screen instructions will 
direct the submitter thereafter.
    c. Submission and subsequent receipt acknowledgement for LTBs submitted 
via ESSBD or other means does not constitute confirmation of eligibility for 
the boards to which LTBs are submitted.  If required, a full visual user 
guide is available at https://www.mnp.navy.mil/group/advancement-and-
promotion.
    d.  LTBs must be received by Navy Personnel Command not later than 2359 
(central standard time) (CST) 10 days prior to the convening date of the 
respective board, as noted below.  Submitters are cautioned to not wait until 
the deadline date to submit LTBs via ESSBD or other available avenues. 

Selection To                     Convening Date  Due Date / Time
URL/RL Captain 			     11 JAN 23    31 DEC 22 / 2359 CST
Staff Corps Captain		     7 FEB 23     27 JAN 23 / 2359 CST
URL/RL Commander 	                 14 FEB 23    3 FEB 23 / 2359 CST
Staff Corps Commander		     1 MAY 23     20 APR 23 / 2359 CST
Staff Corps Lieutenant Commander   1 MAY 23     20 APR 23 / 2359 CST
URL/RL Lieutenant Commander	     8 MAY 23     27 APR 23 / 2359 CST
Chief Warrant Officer 5/4/3	     5 JUN 23     25 MAY 23 / 2359 CST 

    e.  If unable to use ESSBD, the CSCSELBOARD(at)navy.mil mailbox account 
is capable of receiving encrypted correspondence in line with Department of 
Defense policy.  If sending a board package from a non-NMCI network 
(bumed.mil, eu.navy.mil, etc.), please review procedures listed in NAVADMIN 
220/19.
    f.  The written communication may call the board's attention to any 
matter concerning the record of the officer that the officer considers 
important.  Written communication may include, as enclosures, correspondence 
from any individual concerning the eligible officer.  Correspondence not 
originated by the eligible officer, including endorsement to the letter of 
the eligible officer and letters written on behalf of that officer, must 
contain a written acknowledgement by the eligible officer they desires such 
correspondence be presented to the board.  Correspondence without such an 
acknowledgement is considered third party correspondence and will be rejected 
without being presented to the board.  Classified correspondence will not be 
accepted.

6.  Questions regarding LTB submission should be directed to MyNavy Career 
Center by calling 1-833-330-MNCC (1-833-330-6622/DSN: 882-6622).

7.  The Secretary of the Navy has authorized the active-duty list line and 
staff corps promotion boards for the grades of captain, commander and 
lieutenant commander to reorder their recommended promotion list based on 
particular merit as allowed by section 616 of title 10, U.S. Code.  An 
officer may be placed higher on a promotion list only if the officer receives 
the recommendation of at least a majority of the members of the board.  For 
officers recommended to be placed higher on a promotion list, the board will 
recommend the order in which those officers should be placed on the list.

8.  In-zone and above-zone eligible officers in the grades of chief warrant 
officer 2/3/4, lieutenant, lieutenant commander and commander, whose 
placement on the active-duty list is within one year of the convening dates 
of these boards, are automatically deferred unless they specifically request 
to be considered.  The officer may waive this deferment and request 
consideration for promotion, in writing, emailed to 
NPC_Officer_SELBD_Elig_Waivers.fct(at)navy.mil or mailed to: 

    Commander, Navy Personnel Command (PERS-802)
    5720 Integrity Drive
    Millington, TN 38055-0000 

For in-zone and above-zone eligible line officers in the grade of commander, 
the request must be received by PERS-802 not later than 2359 CST 15 days 
prior to the convening date of the respective board.  For in-zone and above-
zone eligible staff corps officers in the grade of commander, in-zone and 
above-zone eligible line and staff corps officers in the grade of lieutenant 
commander and lieutenant, and in-zone and above-zone chief warrant officers, 
the request must be received by PERS-802 not later than 2359 CST 30 days 
prior to the convening date of the respective board.  Specifically: 

Selection To                    Convening Date  	Due Date / Time
URL/RL Captain 			    11 JAN 23     	26 DEC 22 / 2359 CST
Staff Corps Captain		     7 FEB 23      	7 JAN 23 / 2359 CST
URL/RL Commander 	                14 FEB 23     	14 JAN 23 / 2359 CST
Staff Corps Commander              1 MAY 23      	31 MAR 23 / 2359 CST
Staff Corps Lieutenant Commander   1 MAY 23      	31 MAR 23 / 2359 CST
URL/RL Lieutenant Commander	     8 MAY 23     	8 APR 23 / 2359 CST
Chief Warrant Officer 5/4/3/2	     5 JUN 23      	5 MAY 23 / 2359 CST

9.  All officers are reminded of their responsibility to ensure the 
completeness and accuracy of their official records prior to the convening 
date of the board.

10.  Questions regarding promotion should be directed to the MyNavy Career 
Center by calling 1-833-330-MNCC (1-833-330-6622/DSN:  882-6622) or emailing 
ASKMNCC(at)navy.mil.  Additional information is also available at 
https://www.mnp.navy.mil/group/advancement-and-promotion/p-officer-promotion-
resources-and-links, then click on the websites side (vice systems side) of 
the blue header.  Once on the websites side, click on the NPC Promotion 
Boards link.

11.  This NAVADMIN will be canceled for record purposes on 30 September 2024.

12.  Released by Vice Admiral Richard J. Cheeseman, Jr., N1.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
CLASSIFICATION: UNCLASSIFIED//

Happy Thanksgiving! The Backdated O4 and O5 Promotions are Out

Posted on

Happy Thanksgiving! I’m sure most people saw this by now, but all the O4 and O5 promotions for OCT and NOV were finally released in the message below:

CLASSIFICATION: UNCLASSIFIED// 
ROUTINE 
R 231719Z NOV 22 MID200080505578U 
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC 
TO NAVADMIN 
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC 
BT 
UNCLAS 
 
NAVADMIN 263/22 
 
PASS TO OFFICE CODES: 
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1// 
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1// 
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/NOV// 
 
SUBJ/ACTIVE-DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT GRADES OF CAPTAIN, 
COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT, AND CHIEF WARRANT 
OFFICER IN THE LINE AND STAFF CORPS// 
 
REF/A/DOC/OPNAV/11JUL11// 
REF/B/MSG/CNO WASHINGTON DC/211859ZDEC17// 
REF/C/DOC/OPNAV/28FEB12// 
REF/D/MSG/CNO WASHINGTON DC/041953ZAUG22// 
REF/E/DOC/SECNAV/24JUL19// 
REF/F/DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM/23JUL07// 
 
NARR/REF A IS OPNAVINST 6110.1J, PHYSICAL READINESS PROGRAM. 
REF B IS NAVADMIN 304/17, PHYSICAL READINESS PROGRAM POLICY CHANGES. 
REF C IS OPNAVINST 1811.3A, VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT AND TRANSFER TO THE FLEET 
RESERVE OF MEMBERS OF THE NAVY SERVING ON ACTIVE-DUTY.   
REF D IS NAVADMIN 176/22, POLICY UPDATE CONCERNING SERVICE-IN-GRADE 
RETIREMENT ELIGIBILITY FOR ACTIVE-DUTY AND TRAINING AND ADMINISTRATION FOR 
RESERVE LIEUTENANT COMMANDERS.   
REF E IS SECNAVINST 1920.6D, ADMINISTRATIVE SEPARATION OF OFFICERS.   
REF F IS MILPERSMAN ARTICLE 1070-180, OFFICER PHOTOGRAPHS.// 
 
RMKS/1.  Congratulations to the following officers on their 
promotions to the ranks indicated in this message.  This NAVADMIN is 
the authority for effecting permanent officer promotions on the 
dates indicated.  Columns read name and designator. 
                   PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN 
             SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 29 SEPTEMBER 2022 
                   DOR/EFF DATE 01 SEPTEMBER 2022 
 Skeet Denita Jill        2900 
               CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
                 LINE 23 JUNE 2022      STAFF 01 AUGUST 2022 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 DECEMBER 2022 
 Biggs Carl Tymon         1440         Bishop Michael D         1310 
 Brown Christopher V      1120         Cameron Alan             4100 
 Chao Jeffrey C           2100         Delacruz Daniel Paul M   1320 
 Duez Todd Alan           1320         Flannery Michael B       2200 
 Kelley Micah Roy         1820         Kirby James H            2500 
 Kozen Buddy G            2100         Nairn Raymond Charles    2300 
 Restrepo Anne Dora       1710         Reyes David L            1110 
 Schmidt Steven Lawrence  1110 
                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER 
              COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
              LINE 01 AUGUST 2022      STAFF 29 SEPTEMBER 2022 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2022 
 Antico David A           2900         Apusen Noah Mendoza      2300 
 Aqil Salim Mohammad      2200         Aylsworth Ryan Jerry     2300 
 Babakhani Arneh          2100         Bailey Robert Brian      2900 
 Baker Joshua Lundy       5100         Beasley Daniel R         2100 
 Bentley Pasha Laurel     2100         Bernard Justin Phillip   4100 
 Butler Nathan Henry      2100         Charais Chantel Dean     2900 
 Chen Liwei               5100         Coffin Andrew Macmorris  2500 
 Cole Alayna Louise       2900         Cole Margaret Villagran  2500 
 Conway Aaron Christopher 2100         Cordrick Colleen Irene   2300 
 Coronel Sergio J Jr      2300         Cowles Larry Michael     2100 
 Culbertson Craig Lee     5100         Drew Benjamin Abraham    2100 
 Favard Stanley           2300         Ferguson Koby Ross       2200 
 Fitzpatrick Travis John  2900         Foursha Andrew Weil      3100 
 Gallagher William Hanna  2200         Green Dallis Louis       2100 
 Green Margaret Cecilia   2100         Hammer Daniel Aloysius   2200 
 Haran Francis Joseph III 2300         Harris Nieka K           2100 
 Haywood William Peter    2300         Herbert Edward W IV      3100 
 Hernandezfeldpausch M    2200         Hoffman Marshall M       2100 
 Hurrell Elise Victoria   2200         Hurvitz Manju Samant     2100 
 Jardonaites Michelle D   2100         Jimenez Penny Joan       2900 
 Johnson Kyle Adam        3100         Knapp Shannon Stout      2100 
 Li Xiang                 2200         Linnell Mary Elizabeth   2300 
 Mathis Benny Leon Jr     4100         Mccoy Andrea Jennifer    2300 
 Mohan Brij               3100         Moralez Joe Florez II    2300 
 Myers Darren Earl        2500         Nissan David A           2100 
 Ong Adeline Li           2300         Peck Craig David         5100 
 Percival Shannon E       3100         Pritchard Nikki L        2900 
 Ragain James Carlton III 4100         Reimers Regine           2100 
 Rivera Peter Jason       3100         Rodriguez Gabriel A      2100 
 Roman John W             2100         Ruggero John Michael     2100 
 Saenz John Woodrow       2100         Sapienza Michael Louis   5100 
 Sears John B             4100         Smallidge Tara Marie     2300 
 Vizzier Chase A          3100         Walker Thomas Glispin    3100 
 Warren Calvin Jeffrey    5100         Weatherspoon Anthonio R  3100 
 Williams Andre Lengle Jr 2200         Winckler Andrew Paul     5100 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2022 
 Carroll Christopher P    2100         Charlton Jennifer Lavett 3100 
 Eom Jeffrey Jaechung     3100         Evans Brian D            2200 
 Fridman Izhak            2100         Gerber Kimberly Joy C    2900 
 Himes Curtis Alexander   2100         Kerekgyarto Michael W    2300 
 Obara Andrew J           2100         White Terrence Gemayel   5100 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 DECEMBER 2022 
 Abitria Richard R        2100         Albert Alwin Lamuel      2100 
 Barkley James Anthony    1110         Brown James Dudley       1110 
 Burns Joseph             1310         Burton George Michael    1320 
 Buyske Michael J         2300         Campbell Joseph M        1310 
 Cooper Lewis J           1830         Cowan Adam Eric          1320 
 Criddle Preston Macnair  2200         Dawson Jeffrey Allan     1820 
 Deskin Justin            2100         Donahue Luke Thomas      1310 
 Duenas Jonathan Thomas   1110         Geiger Bryan Todd        1310 
 Grover Shawna Geraldine  2900         Jack Kevin Daniel        1820 
 Johnsen David Paul       1440         Justiss Mark Stafford    5100 
 Lamb Jeremy Dean         2300         Linder Michael A Jr      1320 
 Lorimer Shannon Dawn     2100         Mason Rudy               3100 
 Mayo Paul Raymond        2300         Murtaugh Andrew F        1310 
 Nichols Audrey Marie     2500         Palladino Anthony J      1320 
 Pearlswig Benjamin C     1110         Pearne Michael Edwin     6330 
 Reed Jacob R             1310         Seibold Jeffrey Kyle     1800 
 Spivey Robert Steven     4100         Steffy Douglas David     2200 
 Uy Gilbert Phi           3100         Walker Valon Bonifacio   1110 
                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER 
                   SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 01 AUGUST 2022 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2020 
 Sideri Steven Dino Jr    1120 
        LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
             LINE 29 SEPTEMBER 2022      STAFF 29 SEPTEMBER 2022 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2021 
 Leone Geoffrey Anthony   1130         Youngblood Sequoia M     1820 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2021 
 Kozak Anthony John       1110 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 SEPTEMBER 2022 
 Brinker Lauren Elizabeth 2500 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2022 
 Abbott William George    1110         Adebayo Maryam A         2900 
 Ainslie Kristen Nicole   1110         Allen Kelly Lynn         3100 
 Aller Christopher M      5100         Androsko William A Jr    1810 
 Araujo Victoriano I      3100         Arnaez Valerie May G     2900 
 Arnold Zachary R         1110         Avidano Melissa Renee    1110 
 Ayers Natalie Robyn      2900         Bah Muctarr              6130 
 Baker Christopher M      1310         Bakey Colin P            1310 
 Balesi Jacob Kyle        1320         Barksdale James E Jr     1110 
 Barnes James David       6200         Barnes Patrick W         1110 
 Bauer Matthew John       2100         Baxter David Paul        1460 
 Baythavong Sousath       6330         Beatrice Leslie C        1110 
 Bekemeier Caleb Joseph   1110         Bell Aaron David         6480 
 Birkoski John Brandon    3100         Black David S            1310 
 Black Michael D          1440         Blackston Justin Edward  1320 
 Bobeck Kevin Andrew      2100         Bond Lauren E            2900 
 Bonsall Nicholas Andrew  1110         Bontrager Benjamin T     1310 
 Bower Evan X             1310         Bozzelli John Aidan      1830 
 Burchette Liane Marie    2900         Busclas John Martin      2100 
 Callen Lauren Frances    1320         Campbell Eric Michael    1200 
 Campbell Leonie T        2100         Cassidy Joseph Edwin     1710 
 Castro Andrew Rees       1320         Cattano Corey Anthony    5100 
 Cave Nathan Scott        1310         Chaloner Lewis J H       1310 
 Chambers Justin Lee      5100         Christian Matthew Paul   2100 
 Clark Andrew Robert      1140         Clark Matthew Scott      1110 
 Clarke Laura Amanda      3100         Cline Jonathan G         1310 
 Conklin Kasey James      2100         Conley Daniel Sanborn    2300 
 Cotey Sarah May          1460         Cox Annis Mary           1110 
 Cozzens Diana K          2900         Crank Kevin William      1110 
 Crawford Michael A Jr    1110         Crespo Elizabeth Marie   1110 
 Darrah Andrew Todd       2300         Das Dyuti                1110 
 Davies Chase Matthew     1310         Davis Akeeka Sharon      2900 
 Dean Savannah Lee        2900         Dejesus Pablo Alejandro  1310 
 Delamater Nickolas James 6200         Delavega Matthew Evan    1110 
 Demasters Nicholas M     1140         Dentinger Michelle T     2100 
 Depaula Corey David      6360         Diaz Nicholas Agustin    1320 
 Dietz Andrew Mckeithen   1830         Dinkins David Harold     1110 
 Dirickson William Ward   1830         Downs Chad William       6360 
 Drummond Robert Andrew   1310         Eberhardt Tyson Samuel   1110 
 Edmond Estrellita D      2900         Edwards Ayesha Jameelah  2300 
 Ellis Graham Christian   2100         Emerling Alec David      2100 
 English Amanda Abelon    1110         Evitts Jonathan David    1830 
 Falcone Johnathan Daniel 1110         Faris Tyler Ross         1310 
 Ferris William John      2100         Finley Benjamin F II     3100 
 Flynn John Laurence      2500         Fontana Vincent Matthew  1110 
 Franc Jaclyn A           1310         Francis Kamisha Lashawn  2300 
 Furtner Ryan Thomas      1310         Gainey Thomas Brad       6260 
 Galvez Enrique Jose IV   1810         Garcia Hugo Cesar        2200 
 Garcia William Joseph    6410         Garman Nicholas Robert   1320 
 Geibel Elyse Marie       2100         Geiman Joshua James      1320 
 Geis Robert Neil II      2100         Gelbart Robert Joseph    1520 
 Geverd Hannah Elizabeth  2100         Gibson Rannie A          2300 
 Giesemann James Denton   1120         Giesler Jeffrey W       1310 
 Gilley Jesse Denton      2300         Glendenning Stephen K    1310 
 Golankiewicz Michaela N  1140         Golich Michael L         1110 
 Golonka Bryan Mark       1310         Gomezrivera Jonathan O   2300 
 Goodall Nathan Allen     1310         Goodman Charles Edward   1310 
 Gould Tavish Butler      1310         Graybill Donald H        3100 
 Greco Michael John       1320         Green Shanique Nicole    1200 
 Greer Timothy Duane      1130         Griffin James P Jr       1800 
 Griffin Matthew Michael  6110         Griffith Thomas William  1820 
 Guaigua Mike Vicente     5100         Gunderson Luke G         1310 
 Gutierrez Lyndsi         1650         Gwidt Kristi Lee         2100 
 Hagan Jacob Michael      6530         Hall Jeremia William     1810 
 Halliday Megan Hope      2100         Handley Edwin Yasha      4100 
 Hardisty Huntington      2100         Hardman Daniel J         1460 
 Hargett Carlos Fuentes   1810         Harp Garrett Mikal       2100 
 Hayes Marcus Wellington  6120         Heckel Andrew John       1140 
 Hegarty Elizabeth Grace  1310         Hepp Simon James         1110 
 Hesse Jacob Juel         2300         Higgins Eric Bryant      1310 
 Hill Erin Eileen         1440         Homola Jillian Nicole    1800 
 Horn Benjamin Jack       2200         Houck Josiah Nathan      2500 
 Howell Samuel B          1310         Hunt Guenola Marie D     2100 
 Hutsen Shaun Michael     2300         Hutson Matthew Scott     1510 
 Iannacone Kevin Matthew  1310         Istilart Jaclyn Nicole   1820 
 Jackson James Timothyall 6180         Jacobs Julia Freda       2100 
 Jaggi Stephen Mark       2300         Jamplis Robert Prior     2100 
 Jepsen Amanda Leigh      2100         Johnson Amina Marie      1800 
 Johnson Nicholas B       1310         Johnson Roslyn Renee A   2300 
 Johnston Matthew W       1310         Jones Carlos Lakeith     6490 
 Jones Matthew P          1110         Kako Christina Marie     1110 
 Kamyoung Brent Fukuichi  1320         Keilty Casey P           1310 
 Keim Donald Edward III   4100         Kelley Xavier T          1320 
 Kemp Daniel Allen        2300         Khoryati Patrick         6390 
 Kimbrough Christopher R  1310         Kindervater Daniel John  1120 
 Kingsbery Grant Allen    1310         Kirby Dean Robert Jr     1110 
 Kirksey Joseph Anthony   1310         Kisin Polly Beth         1830 
 Knight Karl Kenneth III  1310         Koren Taylor Michael     2200 
 Kulp Thomas Alan         1320         Labrecque Andrew A       1310 
 Lancaster Stephen Cason  2900         Larson Brian P           1310 
 Larson Kenneth R         1110         Latham Stephanie Eileen  2100 
 Lavelle Sean Michael     1320         Laviano Devin M          1110 
 Lawlor Sean P            1110         Lawrence Joshua D        1310 
 Learned Kelsey Caitlin   1110         Lee Audrey Buxton        2200 
 Lefebvre Thomas Andrew   2100         Li John Zhang            1110 
 Liscomb Kacey Nychola    1820         Little Matthew Paul      1320 
 Lopopolo Nora Theresa    2500         Lowery Cardavian Jorez   1820 
 Maginn Susan Mcdonald    4100         Majors Derrick William   1820 
 Mallady Ryan Harrison    1320         Manso Iris D             2300 
 Marrero Marcos Antonio   1310         Marriott Daniel Robert   1140 
 Martir Stephen J Q       3100         Mccary John Swindell     5100 
 Mcelwee Thomas Allen     1830         Mcknight David George    6120 
 Mcmullen Madeleine A     1310         Mehr Steven Josef        1310 
 Metzger Kenneth C        1310         Meyer Michael Aaron      1810 
 Meyers Wade Timothy      1460         Miles Matthew James      2300 
 Miller Andrew Wiley      1460         Miller Daniel Blake      1810 
 Miller Kerry Neill       2300         Miller Matthew P         1310 
 Miller Terry M           1110         Minckley Scott Randal    1520 
 Molina Joseph Michael    1130         Mollema Kevin Griffin    2300 
 Montgomery Stuart Morton 1830         Moore Caroline Elizabeth 2100 
 Moragne Luke Andrew      1320         Moss Timothy Lee         1520 
 Mouser Greyson Edward    1830         Murray Gordon Andrew     1710 
 Musgrove Jennifer L      1820         Nance Heather C          1310 
 Neal Jonathan Scott      1320         Nielson Garrett C        6200 
 Nowak Patrick N          1140         Oconnell Kyle Daniel     1310 
 Olshenske Chelsey B      1110         Ongaro Massimo           1200 
 Onyango Anne Namangare   3100         Ortizmata Enrique        1810 
 Osborne Christopher M    1320         Owens Mabon Lendrea      1830 
 Pace Holly Meaden        1310         Padway Sarah Danielle    2500 
 Palcan Mark Alexander    2300         Park Brian               2100 
 Patel Ravi C             1310         Patwardhan Utsav M       2100 
 Pellerano James Addison  1310         Penichet Jacqueline M    1120 
 Perkowski Timothy David  1830         Pescaia Damon K Jr       1310 
 Phipps Daniel John       2500         Ponce Samantha Jane      2300 
 Porter Benjamin Doyle    1320         Quenga Nicholas W        1110 
 Ratcliff Eric Dewayne    6410         Reed Alison Michelle     1310 
 Reminger Danielle C      1310         Renfro Samuel Hunter     2100 
 Rettie Elizabeth A S     2100         Ries Jeffrey Scott       1810 
 Roase Mickey Lee         1110         Robinson Benjamin James  1840 
 Rodrigueznazario Miguel  6330         Rollins Corey Alexander  1310 
 Rovinsky Michael Edward  5100         Sagui Christin P         1110 
 Satterwhite John Kyle    1310         Saxon Stacy E            2500 
 Schmidt Gregory Sickler  2100         Schneider Edward Kofi    1200 
 Schneider Roberto A      1310         Schofield Mary Claire    2300 
 Scott David George Jr    1310         Scott Jacqueline Ann     1320 
 Seagraves Zachary L      5100         Sessions Eric Larand Jr  1820 
 Shaw Beau Joseph         2200         Sheldon Aaron Tyler      1310 
 Short Michael Vincent    1310         Shreffler Kevin W        1140 
 Sill Darren P            1120         Silva Frank George Jr    3100 
 Simpkins Matthew C       1820         Sinai Eli S              1310 
 Siy Michael Anthony      2200         Smith Bryant Dickinson   1310 
 Smith Gordon Stephon Jr  1310         Smith Zachary D          1320 
 Snell Andrew Kennedy     1310         Snyder Jacob Guy         1830 
 Sochanchak Jeffrey M     3100         Sokolowski Michael A     2300 
 Sommerfield Austin M     1110         Sorgi Christina          2500 
 Spear Bradley Jason      4100         Spivey Jordan Daniel     1310 
 Sraa Arvinderjit Singh   6410         Steele Marshall Ligon    2100 
 Storrusten Ryan John     3100         Strahan Joseph Ruben     2900 
 Stull Jaime Kyung        2100         Syamken Amanda Gene      2200 
 Tadlock Carley M         1110         Tan Timothy Ryan Gaw     3100 
 Tempest Hartley S        1310         Tetreault Glenn Michael  1110 
 Thatcher Richard Ernest  2300         Thomas James Eugene      1120 
 Thompson Sterling Chon   2200         Tills Zachary T          1310 
 Toolis John Edward II    1310         Tulloch Kevin Paul       6130 
 Ume Ikechukwu Chima      5100         Vaeth Jessica Rene       3100 
 Vandriessche Aaron       1110         Vann Taylor Graves       1310 
 Vanwinter Robert Eugene  1110         Veerasamy Prenolin       3100 
 Vingerhoets Bernadette J 2900         Visintin Drew Daniel     1140 
 Wadlington William Clay  1810         Wadsworth Ryan Douglas   2900 
 Wagner David S           1310         Wagner Jason Phillip     1320 
 Walchli David Scott      1310         Wall Matthew J           1320 
 Walling Aaron Wayne      4100         Walls Anderson Lee       1110 
 Walton Garret Marr       1820         Washington Shanece L     2300 
 Waters John Ed III       1310         Weeks Damen Cody         1110 
 Weintraub Noah Ruel      1130         West Brendan David       1130 
 Whelan Andrew Haynes     1320         Whitsell Addison Josiah  1830 
 Wilkin Emily Anne        1650         Will Adam Jeffrey        2100 
 Williams Ebonee Ivy      2300         Williams Tyler L J       5100 
 Willoughby Neville Sean  2300         Wilson Luke Elias        4100 
 Woods Tineasha Yvette    2900         Yagel Peter Wayne        2500 
 Yans Matthew Warren      2300         Yusuf Sheu O             6130 
 Zhunepluas Jaime C       2300         Ziesmer Matthew C        1710 
 Zimmerman Calli Michelle 1310 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2022 
 Aguilar Eleazar          6130         Ammerman Mark C          1310 
 Anderson Alex Matthew    1810         Babkiewich Tyler T       1130 
 Brassea Robsson Renne    1820         Burgerhoff Geoffrey C    2300 
 Casteel Bradley Scott    6200         Christman Sean Ward      1130 
 Cusimano John Michael    3100         Dicenso Stephen          4100 
 Dobbins Johnathan Dale   6320         Fioretti Anthony George  2200 
 Fortune Sephora          1110         Frese Kathryn Elizabeth  3100 
 Geerdes Justin C         1310         Glaeser Kimberley Lynn   1320 
 Green Kent Brian         1820         Gumina Christopher A     1110 
 Hagensick Michael J      1310         Heidgerd Christian A     1310 
 Hunter Harold            1130         Johnson Kristina Renee   1650 
 Kelly Margaret A         1120         Laflamme Lance Henry     1310 
 Le Donny                 2300         Leatham Benjamin Garrett 2500 
 Little Benjamin W        2100         Livengood Kyle Arthur    2200 
 Lutz Matthew W           1110         Macnaughton Zane Andrew  1110 
 Maldonado Ruben Lorenzo  1110         Marten Abel Mccarthy     2100 
 Martinez Marco Antonio   2100         Mcdonald Michael James   2100 
 Mckenna Jonathan R       1300         Mcquillin Mathew G       3100 
 Moyer Mason Scott        1830         Nedvidek Hilary A        1830 
 Oconnor Sean M           1310         Ordway Brandon Lee       1110 
 Pearson Tiffany D        1200         Phillips Thomas William  1520 
 Roley Andrew B           1460         Rowe Benjamin Phillip    5100 
 Sanchez Ivette           2900         Sannuto Salvatore        1110 
 Selkirk Victoria Lynn    2300         Stafford Nicholas P      1310 
 Syzdek Daniel William    5100         Thomas David Brian Jr    6490 
 Treacy Kyle P            1310         Ulery David J            2100 
 Vanbebber Catherine I    1110         Vingoe John Allen        2300 
 Walker Jessica Annette   2300         Wallace Blake M          1110 
 Williams Cynthia Michell 1110         Wilsnack Andrew R        2100 
 Wong Herman C            1440         Wood Sarah E             1110 
 Wooley Justin Kyle       2900         Wyatt Paul R             1310 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 DECEMBER 2022 
 Ancheta Christine A      2200         Awad Bilal Ossama        1110 
 Baggett Taylor David     1310         Bennett Saraann C        2500 
 Bland Jessica Rae        2300         Burnett Cameron Moeller  2300 
 Butler Calel James       4100         Clemente Laurence C      1110 
 Cook Justus Timothy      1110         Cox Michael Gregory      1110 
 Davidson Adam Paul       3100         Dearth Robert Wayne Jr   1110 
 Eckers Isaac T           1820         Estes Keith Lisle Jr     1310 
 Evanski Brian Craig      1310         Farley Michael Charles   6180 
 Finton Brendan James     2300         Franssen Lukas Eugene    1460 
 Fraser James B S         1310         Fredericks Derek Ryan    1310 
 Godwin Tiara Kantrel     2900         Grant John Milford       1120 
 Gripe Ashley Nicole      2300         Ha Chrysanthy            2100 
 Hughes Michael Vincent   2100         Jones James R            1710 
 Kaiser Charles E III     3100         Kaiser Kyle Wayne        1310 
 Keith Brittany E         3100         Kelly Colin Kenneth      2100 
 Kelm Kevin Michael       1310         Knight Ingrid Deloris    2900 
 Leikem Tristany A        2500         Lightcap Blair Pepper    1310 
 Liner Marc Benjamin      1310         Mar Liza Marie Reyes     2900 
 Mcbride Travis Sage      1310         Mcgaha Jonathan Brent    6330 
 Moon Nathan Robert       2300         Nash Colin Wesley        1200 
 Northrup Kevin Allen     1110         Norvell Justin D         2100 
 Olson Stuart James       1800         Ozyjowski James Stephen  1310 
 Perezravelo Saul Rafael  5100         Peter Ryan Joel          6410 
 Piazza Benjamin J III    1310         Pressley Joshua Aaron    6200 
 Repp Robert Zachary      1520         Righetti Robert J        1110 
 Rodgers Nicholas Gene    1310         Rodriguez Jose R M       5100 
 Roscoe Laquita Laverne   1810         Seedyk Christopher James 1810 
 Smith Spencer Douglas    1310         Sommer Corey Douglas     6110 
 Stagg Ryan William       1830         Stephens Mitchell Alan   1310 
 Tcholakov Alexander D    1110         Thompson Robert Gilmore  2100 
 Tonkovich John Robert    1310         Trezza Kimberly Anne     1830 
 Valliere Bryan C         1310         Velazquezdelgado Elih M  2300 
 Vidmar William Stephan   1320         Voshen Drew Randall      1310 
 Willis Ronald Jr         1820         Zeigler Katherine Hobbs  2100 
                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT 
                          DOR/EFF DATE 01 JUNE 2019 
 Jennings Bryan P         1110 
                          DOR/EFF DATE 01 JUNE 2020 
 Stahlhuth Dylan S        1110 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2020 
 Hill Avery Matthew       1120 
                         DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2021 
 Williams Joshua Dean     1120 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 DECEMBER 2021 
 Pearre Christopher Alan  6490 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 FEBRUARY 2022 
 Schmidt Brian Lee        6490 
The FY-23 Lieutenant All-Fully-Qualified-Officer List results were 
pending approval as of the preparation date of this message. 
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2022 
 Abad Rolando Cabilao Jr  7521         Adams Paul Christopher   7201 
 Curtis Gary Lee          7333         Jefferson Derek Lee      7821 
 Mccullars Michael Dennis 7121 
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2022 
 Avaloy Sean Alexander    7121         Belcher Dwayne Anthony   7491 
 Dale Joseph William      7181         Granger David Wayne      7331 
 Hall Clarence Showboat   7821         Malaca Apolonio C J      7411 
 Norton Kenneth Paul      7131         Olaes Michael Manlapas   7331 
 Riggins Sean Glenn       7331         Romero Cesar             7111 
 Schappert Donald Joseph  7201         Smith Michael Eugene     7811 
 Williams Donovan Troy    7131 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2022 
 Baker Alan Walter Jr     7151         Barbee Jean Marie        7411 
 Barnes Karl David        7831         Beuck Andrew Martin      7121 
 Lopez Rigoberto Jr       7411         Pallas David James       7831 
 Reed Lowell Mac Donald   7331         Slaughter Sammy Joe      7331 
 Starks Bobby Jerome Jr   7121         Turner Jabari Simba      7111 
 Watts Daniel Alan        7181 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 DECEMBER 2022 
 Chavis Romac Latron      7411         Curry Jessie James Jr    7411 
 Foster Shannon           7131         Lazo Mae Marie           7111 
 Leistikow Thomas James   7181         Ng Dandrick Razon        7131 
 Pasley Paul Edward       7331         Saa Alejandro            7321 
 Shryock Joshua Everett   7361         Smith Charles Arthur Jr  7811 
 Wiley Danielle Marie     7131 
               PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3 
The FY-23 Chief Warrant Officer, W-3 results are still pending 
administrative review as of the preparation date of this message. 
 
2.  If a selected officer does not decline promotion in writing 
prior to the projected date of rank (noted above in paragraph 1), 
that officer is considered to have accepted the promotion on the 
date indicated.  An officer who chooses to decline promotion must 
submit the declination in writing to COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-806) within 
thirty (30) days of the release of this NAVADMIN. 
 
3.  The commanding officer (CO), the Secretary of the Navy, or his 
designee, has the authority to delay projected promotions.  Upon the 
exercise of a delay, the officer shall be notified in writing before 
the effective date of the promotion and not be tendered the 
promoting appointment.  The delay authority will immediately forward 
the notification of delay with supporting documentation to 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), copy to COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-806). 
 
4.  COs are reminded of their responsibility to ensure the officers 
they are promoting are mentally, physically, morally and 
professionally qualified in accordance with section 624 of title 10, 
U.S. Code.  Per reference (a), officers are ineligible for promotion 
if they have failed the most recent Physical Fitness Assessment. 
COs shall verify the promoting officer's information in the Physical 
Readiness Information Management System to ensure compliance with 
reference (a), as modified by reference (b), and delay the officers 
promotion in accordance with paragraph 3 of this NAVADMIN, if 
required. 
 
5.  Prepare a Delivery of Permanent Appointment (NAVPERS form 
1421/7) (Rev 10-13).  Use this NAVADMIN as reference (a).  Use 
section 624 of title 10, U.S. Code as reference (b), for permanent 
lieutenants and above.  Use section 578 of title 10, U.S. Code as 
reference (b), for chief warrant officers.  Mail the completed form 
to COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-806) or email via MyNavy Career Center at 
askmncc.fct@navy.mil. 
 
6.  Officers should review references (c) and (d) for minimum time- 
in-grade (TIG)/service-in-grade (SIG) requirements for purposes of 
voluntary retirement.  (NOTE:  TIG/SIG requirements for active-duty 
LCDR voluntary retirements changed with National Defense 
Authorization Act 2021; Update to reference (c) is pending.) 
Training and Administration of Reserve officers and those officers 
temporarily on active-duty anticipating release from active-duty 
under reference (e) may accept promotion without incurring any 
additional active-duty obligation. 
 
7.  New photographs are required for all officers within three 
months after acceptance of promotion.  See reference (f) for 
specific requirements. 
 
8.  Released by Vice Admiral Richard J. Cheeseman, Jr., N1.// 
 
BT 
#0001 
NNNN 
CLASSIFICATION: UNCLASSIFIED//

You Made CDR! Now What?

Posted on Updated on

If you are one of the lucky people who made CDR, I have some things for you to consider:

  • The next 2-3 years of fitreps may mean very little to your overall career.  First, you are soon going to be in the most competitive group in the Medical Corps, Commanders scratching and clawing to make Captain.  If you are at a medium to large command, no matter what you do as a junior Commander, you are likely to get a P (promotable) on your fitreps.  That is just how it works for most commands.
  • This first bullet means that now is the PERFECT time to do something “alternative” (off the usual career path for a physician) or take a position that you know will get you 1/1 fitreps or be part of a very small competitive group.  Go to the War College.  Take a senior operational job where you’ll get a 1/1 fitrep.  Become a Detailer.  Apply for fellowship because the NOB fitreps won’t hurt you as a junior Commander or Commander Select.  Now is the time to do these type of things.  You don’t want to wait until you are a few years below zone for Captain.  When you reach this stage you’ll need competitive EP fitreps.
  • After you are selected for your next rank is also a great time to move/PCS.  Have you ever been OCONUS?  If not, now would be a great time to go.  You can PCS somewhere for 2-3 years and then PCS to the command where you are going to set up shop and try to make Captain.  At OCONUS commands there is more turnover of staff, so major leadership jobs like MEC President, Department Head, and Director positions open up more frequently, setting you up to get a senior position when you return to CONUS.
  • You may think I’m crazy, but it is time to start thinking about how you are going to make Captain.  As I mentioned in the first bullet, getting a job that will make you a Captain is tough and competitive.  Now is the time to do the things that will make you an excellent candidate for one of those jobs.  Want to be a Residency Director?  Maybe you should get a degree in adult or medical education.  Want to be a Director?  Maybe you should get a management degree like a Masters in Medical Management or an MBA.  Want to be a senior operational leader?  Now is the time to do Joint Professional Military Education I and/or II.
  • Here is a list of the jobs that I think will likely make you a Captain.  Read the list…figure out which of these jobs you are going to use to make Captain…and get busy preparing yourself to get them:
    • Residency Director
    • Department Head in a large MTF
    • Director
    • Chief Medical Officer
    • Officer-in-Charge
    • Major committee chair
    • Medical Executive Committee President
    • BUMED staff
    • Specialty Leader
    • Deployment requiring an O-5 or O-6
    • Detailer
    • Senior operational leader
      • Division/Group/Wing Surgeon
      • CATF Surgeon
      • Amphib or CVN Senior Medical Officer

Optimally you’ll have the time when you are an O5 to do multiple jobs on the preceding list.  For example, as an O5 I had been a Detailer, a Specialty Leader, Department Head, Associate Director, and CO of a deployed unit.  My next step was to become a Director at a major MTF, and while I was a senior LCDR and CDR I obtained a Naval Postgraduate School MBA as well as achieved certification as a Certified Physician Executive to try and make myself a competitive candidate for a Director position. Ultimately, I became the Director for Healthcare Business at NMC Portsmouth.

Congratulations on making Commander…take a deep breath…and start thinking about some of the things I mentioned in this post.  Before you know it you’ll be in zone for Captain.

FY23 O4 and O5 Medical Corps Detailed Promotion Board Stats

Posted on

The stats are below. Also note that the Corps Chief’s office submitted legislative language for NDAA 2024 to allow SECNAV to increase the promotion opportunity for LCDR back to a 100% promotion opportunity for MC and DC officers.

FY23 O4 MC Stats

FY23 O5 MC Stats

2022 Update – What Should You Do If You Didn’t Promote?

Posted on Updated on

If you are particularly interested in this post, I’m sorry. You or someone you care about probably failed to promote. In reality, nowadays it is normal and expected to fail to promote to O5 and O6, so you have company. Here are my suggestions for those that fail to promote.

Try to Figure Out Why You Didn’t Promote

First, try to figure out why you didn’t promote. Because the promotion board members are not allowed to speak about your board, you’ll never actually find out why you failed to promote, but you can usually take a pretty educated guess if you talk to the right people.

If any of these things happened to you, they are likely a main reason you didn’t promote:

  • Any PFA/BCA failures.
  • Legal issues, such as a DUI or any other legal trouble.
  • Failure to become board certified.

There are other things that could happen to you that make it difficult but not impossible to promote. They include:

  • You have not been operational or deployed at all, or you have done so much less than your peers.
  • Having non-observed (NOB) fitreps before the board, such as those in full-time outservice training.
  • Spending too much time in the fleet as a GMO, Flight Surgeon, or UMO. This is mostly because it causes you to come into zone for O5 while you are still in GME, and is more of a problem if your residency is long.
  • Never getting a competitive early promote (EP) fitrep. Many officers who fail to select have never had a competitive EP fitrep in their current rank. This can be because they were stationed places without competitive groups and they get 1/1 fitreps, or it can be because they were in a competitive group and did not break out and get an EP. To me this is the #1 ingredient to promote…competitive EP fitreps. If you don’t have them, you are really up against it unless you are in a senior operational position that carries a lot of weight.
  • Receiving potentially adverse fitreps. This most commonly happens when you are at an operational command and your reporting senior is not someone who is used to ranking Medical Corps officers, although it could happen for other reasons (like your reporting senior felt you deserved this type of fitrep). The most common situation would be if there is a competitive group of 2 officers but both are given must promote (MP) fitreps instead of 1 getting an EP and the other the MP. When both get an MP, it reflects poorly on both officers unless the reason for this is CLEARLY explained in the fitrep narrative, which it often is not. The other thing that happens is that a reporting senior gives you a 1/1 MP instead of a 1/1 EP. If you are ever getting a 1/1 fitrep, make sure you get an EP. You should consider getting a 1/1 MP an adverse fitrep. If there is no way around this, often because the reporting senior has a policy that they don’t give newly promoted officers an EP, make sure that this policy is clear in the fitrep narrative.
  • Having a declining fitrep. Mostly this happens when you go from getting an EP to an MP on your fitrep under the same reporting senior. If it is because you changed competitive groups, like you went from being a resident to a staff physician, that is understandable and not a negative. If you didn’t change competitive groups, though, make sure the reason you declined is explained.
  • Making it obvious to the promotion board that you didn’t update your record. The most obvious ways a promotion board will know you didn’t update your record is if your Officer Summary Record (OSR) is missing degrees that you obviously have (like your MD or DO) or if many of the sections of your OSR are either completely blank or required updating by the board recorders. Remember that although promotion board recorders will correct your record for you, anything they do and any corrections they make are annotated to the board. While a few corrections are OK, you don’t want a blank record that the recorders had to fill in. It demonstrates that you didn’t update your record.

Who Actually Promotes?

So who actually promotes to O5 and O6? In general, the officer who promotes has:

  • Achieved board certification.
  • Spent time in both a military treatment facility and in the operational or headquarters setting.
  • A demonstrated history of excellence as an officer. In other words, whenever they are in a competitive group, they successfully break out and get an EP fitrep. Being average is just not good enough anymore.
  • No PFA failures, legal problems, declining fitreps, or potentially adverse fitreps.
  • Updated their record, and if they previously failed to select they reviewed their record with their Detailer and actively worked to improve it.

What Do You Do If You Failed to Promote?

Realize that it is not the end of the world. Based on the recent promotion board statistics (which you can get in the Promo Prep), most officers were passed over for O5 or O6, but a large number of the officers selected were from the above zone group.

If you do nothing, you will continue to get looked at by promotion boards until you retire, resign, or are forced out of the Navy. There is no limit to the number of chances you get to promote and your record will be evaluated for promotion every year. That said…

You need to try to promote. Consider sending a letter to the promotion board. What do you say in this letter? First, briefly state that you want to be promoted and to continue your career in the Navy. Second, explain what a promotion would allow you to do that you can’t do at your current rank. Answer the question, “Why should they promote you?”

For example, if you want to be a Department Head at a large military treatment facility (MTF), a senior operational leader, or a Residency Director (or whatever you want to do), tell them that you need to be promoted to be competitive for these jobs. The Navy wants to promote leaders. Make it clear to them that you are a motivated future leader.

Try and get letters of support to attach to your letter. These letters should be from the most senior officers who can personally attest to your value to the Navy. In other words, it is probably better to get a letter from an O6 who knows you well than a 3 star who doesn’t. If you are not sure who to ask for letters, ask those more senior to you or your Detailer for advice. Your Specialty Leader is always someone to consider if he/she knows you well and can speak to your contributions to the specialty and Navy.

Have your record reviewed by your Detailer, Specialty Leader, or other trusted senior advisor. Because of promotion board confidentiality, you will never know the reason(s) you did not promote, but most of the time experienced reviewers can come up with an educated guess. They’ll often find things that you were not even aware of, like potentially adverse fitreps, or information missing from your record. My promo prep document will help you as well.

Do everything you can to get “early promote” or “EP” fitreps. This is largely accomplished by continually striving for positions of increased leadership. You need to get a job that has historically led to a promotion while keeping in mind that the new MC career path emphasizes that all need to be operational.

As a LCDR who got passed over for CDR, try to get one of these jobs and excel at it (this list is not exhaustive and these positions are not the only path to CDR, but they are a good start):

  • Assistant Program Director
  • Division/Department Head
  • Fleet Surgical Team (FST) Specialty Staff
  • Global Health Engagement (GHE) Staff Officer
  • Group/Senior Flight Surgeon (FS)
  • Medical Battalion Specialty Staff
  • Medical Executive Committee (MEC) Member
  • Regimental Surgeon
  • Senior Undersea Medical Officer (UMO)
  • Ship or Group Senior Medical Officer (SMO)
  • SMO/Medical Director

If you are a CDR who got passed over for CAPT, try to get one of these jobs and excel at it:

  • Assistant Specialty Leader or Specialty Leader
  • Chief Medical Officer (CMO)
  • Director/Large Department Head at a NMRTC/MTF
  • Division/Group/Wing Surgeon
  • FST Officer-in-Charge (OIC) / CATF Surgeon
  • GHE, Headquarters, or Navy Personnel Command (PERS) Staff
  • Group UMO
  • LHA/LHD/CVN SMO
  • MEC Chair
  • OIC
  • Program Director
  • Senior GHE Billet

Meet with your chain-of-command. After you’ve been passed over is not the time to be passive. You need to sit down with your leadership and get an honest assessment from them of how you’re doing and what they would recommend continuing to advance your career. You may not like what you hear, but it is better to find out early if they don’t think you’re doing a good job or that you are unlikely to break out on your fitreps. That way you can try and put yourself in a better situation by changing commands.

Things You Should Not Do

In addition to the above list of things you should do, there are a few things you should not do:

  • Do not lie in your letter to the board. In other words, don’t tell them you want to do Executive Medicine if you don’t really want to. Your record reads like a book, and if it tells a story that is contrary to what your letter says, this is unlikely to help you and may hurt you.
  • Do not send long correspondence. Promotion boards have to read everything sent to them, and a long letter may not be appreciated. Keep it brief and to the point.
  • Do not ask your current CO to write you a letter to the board if they’ve done an observed fitrep on you. His or her opinion about you should be reflected on that fitrep, so they don’t need to write you a letter. If they’ve never given you an observed fitrep or there is some new information not reflected on prior fitreps, they could either write you a letter or give you a special fitrep. Ultimately it is up to them whether they do either of these or none.
  • Do not discuss anything adverse unless you want the board to notice and discuss it. This issue comes up frequently and people will ask me for advice, but ultimately it is up to the individual officer. The one thing I can guarantee is that if you send a letter to the board and discuss something adverse, they will notice it because they will read your letter! If you think there is a chance the adverse matter will get overlooked, it is probably better not to mention it and keep your fingers crossed.

Never Stop Trying

Those are my tips for those who find themselves above zone. Most importantly, if you want to promote, NEVER STOP TRYING. You can usually stay in as a LCDR for 20 years, and I personally know of people who got promoted their 9th look!

FY23 Active Duty O5 Staff Corps Promotion Results

Posted on

ROUTINE
R 261433Z AUG 22 MID200080152739U
FM SECNAV WASHINGTON DC
TO ALNAV
INFO SECNAV WASHINGTON DC
CNO WASHINGTON DC
CMC WASHINGTON DC
BT
UNCLAS
 
ALNAV 057/22

MSGIG/GENADMIN/SECNAV WASHINGTON DC/-/AUG //

SUBJ/FISCAL YEAR 2023 ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY COMMANDER STAFF CORPS SELECTIONS//

REF/A/DOC/SECNAV/02MAY22//
AMPN/REF A IS THE FY-23 ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY COMMANDER STAFF CORPS OFFICERS 
PROMOTION SELECTION BOARD CONVENING ORDER.//

RMKS/1.  I am pleased to announce the following Staff Corps Officers on the 
Active-Duty list for promotion to the permanent grade of Commander.

2.  This message is not authority to deliver appointments.  Authority to 
effect promotion will normally be issued by future NAVADMINs requiring 
NAVPERS 1421/7 preparation and forwarding of document to PERS-806.

3.  Frocking is not authorized for any officer listed below until specific 
authorization is received per SECNAVINST 1420.2B.

4.  For proper alphabetical order read from left to right on each line.  The 
numbers following each name to the right indicate the relative seniority 
among selectees within each competitive category.  Note:  An (*) by the name 
indicates the selectee was merit reordered to the top of the promotion list 
in accordance with reference (a).  Members are directed to verify their 
select status via BUPERS Online.
                             Medical Corps
Abitria Richard R            0028  Albert Alwin Lamuel          0026
Allemang Travis C            0092  Ankeny Jacob Thomas          0067
Austin Derek Arthur          0127  Babakhani Arneh              0020
Baquir Angelo B              0042  Beasley Daniel R             0013
Bentley Pasha Laurel *       0008  Berge Michael John           0070
Bergstrom Jennifer E         0114  Boni Benjamin Daniel         0050
Brooks Timothy Ray           0072  Brust Adam Kyle              0093
Buckley Kerry L              0035  Burbanodelara Patrick        0048
Butler Nathan Henry *        0005  Butler William Jason         0032
Caragheaur Svetlana          0065  Carroll Christopher P        0021
Chi Benjamin B               0043  Condino Jason James          0115
Conway Aaron C *             0010  Cowles Larry Michael         0017
Cruz Mark M                  0086  Deboer Derek Lee             0039
Delledonne Andrew J          0120  Derenne John Alan            0099
Deskin Justin                0025  Drew Benjamin Abraham *      0006
Eliason Michael James        0059  Fisher Jason Francis         0108
Fridman Izhak                0023  Gage Michele M               0041
Garvin Daniel Sam            0083  Grasso Ian Anthony           0060
Green Dallis Louis           0016  Green Margaret Cecilia *     0011
Gruber Jonathan E S          0110  Grzybowski Robert J          0063
Haldeman Matthew Lee         0084  Hall Gregory William         0132
Hamersley Erin Rae S         0055  Hanley Matthew Garrett       0088
Harris Nieka K               0014  Hartge Francis J IV          0107
Himes Curtis Alexander       0024  Hippensteel Kirk James       0079
Hodell Evan Mel              0030  Hoffman Marshall M *         0003
Hogan Patricia E             0049  Holzhouser Jamon Aaron       0031
Horn Charles John            0124  Hunt Jennifer Lee            0078
Hurvitz Manju Samant         0019  Husty Todd Davis             0133
Jardonaites Michelle D *     0004  Jewett Frederic C III        0118
Kajut Marc Joseph            0091  Knapp Shannon Stout          0015
Knickerbocker Peter F        0119  Landa Katrina Nicole         0113
Landers Grace D              0094  Lane Alison Briana           0128
Lebenson Joshua Robert       0085  Lee Blair C                  0047
Lindsey Diana Rae            0082  Lipscomb Kathryn Ann         0046
Lorimer Shannon Dawn         0027  Lynn Jesse Harrison          0071
Lyons Kristine Esther        0098  Maliakel Paul G              0037
Marshall Michael T           0036  Maruszak Mary Brigid         0051
Mccrary Georgia Louis M      0058  Mccullough Jeremy D          0052
Miller Michael John          0122  Mitchell Ronald Jacob        0080
Mora Adrian Jose             0106  Morrissey Patrick B          0087
Nath Priti Vishnu            0100  Nelson Mikal John            0034
Nguyen Yummy                 0090  Nissan David A *             0009
Obara Andrew J               0022  Oehrlein Nathan M            0089
Ostrofe Amy Alexander        0129  Overbey Adam Nanru           0112
Park Brian Byungjin          0062  Park Hyun Jun                0066
Perrinez Phillip R           0045  Powell Brittany E            0130
Ravindra Vijay Mysore        0075  Reimers Regine               0018
Rhoiney David Larrell        0076  Robinson Carrie L            0105
Rodriguez Gabriel A *        0002  Roman John W *               0012
Romero Anthony Michael       0056  Roper Michelle Tomasa        0123
Ruggero John Michael *       0007  Saenz John Woodrow *         0001
Salgado Gordon P             0096  Salgado Jorge                0069
Santucci Jessica Ann         0044  Sarubbi Joseph N             0109
Schmidgal Eric C             0064  Schutt Ryan John             0111
Serafine Matthew S           0134  Simerman Charles Isaac       0061
Smalley Hillary Chace        0125  Smith Eugene R III           0057
Smith Jennifer Lauren        0040  Smith Jenny L                0126
Smith Margo Zorn             0101  Snitchler C L                0077
Soloria Heather Marie        0103  Speicher Matthew V           0053
Spellman Joseph W            0121  Thompson Kimberly Ann        0097
Tilman Kathleen Tracy        0081  Valerio Gabriel Santos       0102
Vier Brandon Richard         0131  Voss Audrey Constance        0104
Wagner Mercy Danielle        0068  Walsh John C                 0038
Weiner Jason James           0095  Weiss Douglass Robert        0033
Werner John Kent Jr          0054  Wessner Matthew James        0074
Westmoreland Andrew H        0073  Whelpley Steven Andrew       0116
Young Celeste Danielle       0117
                             Dental Corps
Ako Hiroya                   0039  Alcorn Alice Anne T          0027
Anderson Erik David          0014  Aqil Salim Mohammad          0007
Bailey Erin Shari            0033  Bennetts Nicholas Alan       0023
Catz Adam Jacob              0025  Chou Kelvin Zen Chi          0026
Criddle Preston M            0010  Evans Brian D                0009
Ferguson Koby Ross *         0004  Fisher Daniel John           0013
Fleming Alyse Dason          0049  Fleming Tyler Paul           0050
Gallagher William H          0008  Griffis Elizabeth Anne       0048
Hammer Daniel Aloysius *     0003  Hernandezfeldpausch M *      0002
Hershberger Sean Bradf       0032  Hurrell Elise Victoria *     0001
Im Francis                   0038  Jung Gabrielle K             0022
Kats Joshua Caleb            0041  Kopacz Molly Elizabeth       0044
Kubera Catherine L           0030  Kurzweg Brittany Lynn        0017
Landon Taylor Mills          0029  Layton Grant Ronald          0042
Lee Michael Huayuen          0020  Li Xiang                     0005
Lilli Christina Lee          0024  Martin Rodney David          0045
May Jaren Thomas             0028  Metcalf  Hillary C           0018
Mora Stephanie Nancy         0019  Morris James Sandel Jr       0031
Ramirez Yamel Akmel          0036  Reed Ebony Deanna            0043
Rexha Edmond                 0040  Richards Samuel Ian          0046
Rouse Matthew Adam           0015  Schmidt Adam Eric            0034
Seedall Matthew Elden        0035  Steffy Douglas David         0011
Tully Christopher M          0047  Vo Diane Tu Loan             0037
Walker William S III         0016  Williams Andre L Jr          0006
Wiman Kevin C                0012  Yi David Sangjin             0021
                             Medical Service Corps
Annabel Thomas Stuart        0057  Apusen Noah Mendoza *        0009
Aylsworth Ryan Jerry *       0008  Banks Renardis Denise        0049
Barragan Robert Y II         0069  Baun Michael Bacong          0059
Benson Andrew Scott          0076  Bryson Robert Shannon        0065
Burns Gretchen S             0056  Buyske Michael J             0016
Carmody Melanie Cooper       0074  Chamberlain Derek John       0080
Clark Ashley Nicole          0031  Collins Brent Douglas        0038
Cordrick Colleen Irene *     0005  Cornejo Francisco A          0054
Coronel Sergio J Jr *        0006  Cox Brennan Daniel           0029
Dobbs Phillip Shawn          0052  Dozier Katherine Vale        0058
Eckard Aaron Douglas         0063  Edgel Kimberly Ann           0036
Eickmeyer William T          0062  Farrar Elizabeth Diane       0050
Favard Stanley *             0007  Felder Adrain Denise         0067
Fowler Jonathan Jamel        0079  Gleason Lindsay H            0047
Gonzalez Manuel A C          0064  Guckeyson Yen Chau           0068
Haines Marc David            0018  Haran Francis J III *        0003
Hare Zachary William         0055  Haywood William Peter        0011
Jimenezmyers Amanda L        0021  Kaleiohi Joseph Koani        0053
Kavanaugh Michael D          0051  Kerekgyarto Michael W        0014
Kinney Micah Jason           0041  Lamb Jeremy Dean             0017
Letchworth Laura A J         0048  Linnell Mary Elizabeth       0012
Mabry Enkeleida              0039  Martin William Paul Jr       0019
Martin Matthew Roy           0071  Massey Crystal Coghlan       0044
Mayo Paul Raymond II         0015  Mcarthur Amy Elizabeth       0030
Mccoy Andrea Jennifer *      0002  Mclaughlin Jennifer J        0033
Medina Roderick S            0043  Meeker Justin W              0042
Miranda Rebecca Meri L       0037  Moody Laura Elizabeth        0072
Moralez Joe Florez II *      0001  Murray Anne Reader           0032
Nemeroff Keith David         0023  Neumeyer Heather M           0026
Ochieng John Onyiego         0045  Ong Adeline Li               0010
Paulett Christopher L        0046  Phung Giao Bich              0035
Pike Brian Lee               0028  Poole Erica Lynn             0024
Powell Carl Anthony          0075  Pulido Jose Alfonso          0060
Rogers Stephen Eugene        0027  Ruiz Bridget Irene           0066
Schmidt Jesse James          0034  Schreckengaust C M           0078
Skrypek Anthony M II         0077  Smallidge Tara Marie *       0004
Smith Ryan W                 0061  Swift Joshua Michael         0040
Switzer Jason                0070  Terrenzi Michael W           0020
Udell Christopher J          0025  Wedeman Daniel H Jr          0073
                             Judge Advocate General's Corps
Baldoni Adrienne M           0009  Brandwein Kevin R            0019
Brennan Shawn William        0011  Buckley Stephen Ward         0010
Coffin Andrew M *            0001  Cole Margaret V *            0002
Fisher Scott Weston          0014  Groves Leigha Beth F         0013
Kadlec Matthew John          0012  Luce Jennifer Lindsay        0016
Mayo Lauren Ashley S         0007  Myers Darren Earl            0003
Neugroschel Sara P           0017  Nichols Audrey Marie         0004
Paradis Kathryn Alison       0018  Partridge Adam Grant         0006
Rohlfing Philip Wayne        0008  Stentiford Benita E          0005
Taylor Jon Thomas            0015
                             Nurse Corps
Aberin Maricar S             0017  Antico David A *             0002
Aparicio Amy Lamp            0041  Bailey Robert Brian *        0003
Barendse Amy Heather         0043  Benjamin Timothy Jay         0010
Bennett Carlton W III        0018  Carlson Johanna Maria        0031
Carmichael Jason Ray         0014  Case Arvella Marie           0011
Castro Cheryl Q              0033  Certano Sarah Kivi           0016
Charais Chantel Dean *       0004  Chunaco Krystal Mary         0030
Cole Alayna Louise           0007  Cromer Annissa L             0020
Fitzpatrick Travis J *       0001  Fowler Robert H III          0039
Gerber Kimberly Joy C        0008  Graham Ladonyia L            0012
Grover Shawna G              0009  Groves Stacie Beverly        0044
Harris Taiko                 0022  Hefley Justin Beryl          0013
Huley Sarah Christine        0021  Jimenez Penny Joan           0006
King Mary E                  0036  Kuhlow Lani Ann              0028
Nochisaki Stefanie A         0040  Paul Jenny Louise K          0024
Peralta Jessie N             0015  Pierce Desirae Nicole        0023
Powell Courtney V            0035  Pritchard Nikki L *          0005
Reilly Darcey Lynn           0032  Saraceni Crystal M M         0042
Schubert Kristin P           0037  Smith Sasha Yaloa            0026
Suszan Lauren Therese        0019  Swindells Stacey Ann         0034
Thomasjones Koa J            0038  Westbrook William C          0027
Wilson Cardia Mae            0029
                             Supply Corps
Adam Anton Apolinary         0036  Bennett Veronica             0023
Bieber Brian Michael         0027  Bing John Richard            0014
Bolinsky Teri Ann            0024  Brewen Joseph Clark          0029
Carroll Matthew Gerard       0016  Charlton Jennifer L          0010
Coombs Adam Carroll          0018  Couchman David Peter         0054
Damore Paul Charles          0026  Darr Connor Ryan             0043
Donahue James Robert         0055  Dungey Gibb Abbott H         0032
Eom Jeffrey Jaechung         0011  Ferguson Garry Kindle        0015
Foursha Andrew Weil          0006  Gainer Shanna Marie          0019
Good Jeffrey Eugene          0051  Grau Christian Arick C       0047
Greenlaw Seth Damion         0060  Herbert Edward W IV          0004
Hixson Benjamin E B          0017  House Jason Dale             0042
Jimenez Edwin Fajardo        0021  Johnson Kyle Adam            0009
Krebs Kory David             0034  Laryea Macdonald A           0049
Lessner Dale Patrick         0039  Linley Vincent J             0050
Mader Nicholas Carl          0058  Manriquez Zachary C          0041
Martindale Dustin R          0062  Martorano Eric Carlo         0061
Mason Rudy                   0012  Meulener Danilo Jr           0053
Mohan Brij *                 0001  Morgan Mabi Sofia            0044
Newsom Kathryn Leigh         0059  Noel Tabitha Vanetta         0038
Norman Christopher T         0056  Percival Shannon E           0007
Peters Lauren E              0046  Pirrallo Jason Andrew        0040
Poe Thomas Travis            0022  Ritthaworn Paveena           0031
Rivera Clifford S            0028  Rivera Peter Jason           0005
Semaan Hisham Khalil         0052  Shiver Joshua Ryan           0033
Smith Aaron Kyle             0030  Steele James Matthew         0048
Steinwand Aerrick Lee        0020  Swing Kenneth Dwain Jr       0045
Tornatore Alessandro F       0037  Tran Long Kim                0057
Uy Gilbert Phi               0013  Vizzier Chase A *            0002
Walker Thomas Glispin        0003  Walsh Callan Thomas          0025
Weatherspoon A R             0008  Zhong Ying Peng              0035
                             Chaplain Corps
Benton Adrienne T            0018  Bernard Justin Phillip *     0003
Brown Stephen Bradley        0011  Bush Johnathan Roy           0019
Carter Keith Madison         0020  Chapman Stephen Brent        0014
Clark Daniel Earl            0024  Crecca Vito M III            0015
Davenport Bryan J            0007  Earls Joshua Rodney          0017
Hyder Paul Allen             0006  Jones Clayton Donahue        0012
Long Trenten William         0023  Mathis Benny Leon Jr         0004
Mills Robert Earle           0009  Pickering Matthew A          0013
Ragain James C III *         0002  Sears John B *               0001
Spivey Robert Steven         0005  Ulven Jason Patrick          0022
Uvila Gregory Dale           0008  Wesson Aaron Reuben          0021
Whalen Christilene           0010  White Gale B                 0016
                             Civil Engineer Corps
Adenkhalif S A               0037  Aviles Angel                 0036
Baker Joshua Lundy *         0002  Bischak Steven Robert        0032
Brown Daniel John            0042  Bunn Brendan B               0014
Chen Liwei *                 0004  Cochran Seth David           0028
Culbertson Craig Lee *       0006  Daly John Francis III        0033
Dennis Leonard W IV          0031  Dunn Benjamin Russell        0011
Evans Matthew Raymond        0038  Fairfield C S                0024
Gerlach Adam John            0021  Gosch Brandon Oliver         0043
Hall Derek Blake             0023  Heutel Kirk William          0010
Holmes Brian Adam            0022  Jarvis Russell B             0012
Justiss Mark Stafford        0009  Lee Samuel Moshe             0030
Livingston Ryan Dale         0025  Mayer Caroline Nanette       0034
Mcallister Karen Eliza       0040  Miller Julie Michelle        0029
Montgomery Kena K            0019  Moyer Stephen Edward         0041
Oconnor Justus Kevin         0045  Over Christopher John        0015
Peck Craig David             0007  Petralia Andrew James        0044
Rivas Jamie Renee            0016  Sanchezrivera H              0027
Sapienza Michael Louis *     0003  Sare David Nathaniel         0020
Sharp Joshua Michael         0035  Smagur Peter Andrew          0039
Tomala George Corey          0018  Underwood Ian Hunter         0017
Warren Calvin Jeffrey *      0005  Warren Michael A             0013
White Terrence Gemayel       0008  Winckler Andrew Paul *       0001
Wong Victor Tsz Fung         0026
                             Limited Duty Officer (Staff)
Truemper Eric Ralph *        0001

5.  Released by the Honorable Carlos Del Toro, Secretary of the Navy.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//

FY23 Active Duty Navy LCDR Staff Corps Selections

Posted on

ROUTINE 
R 221452Z AUG 22 MID200080144019U 
FM SECNAV WASHINGTON DC 
TO ALNAV 
INFO SECNAV WASHINGTON DC 
CNO WASHINGTON DC 
CMC WASHINGTON DC 
BT 
UNCLAS 
 
ALNAV 055/22 
 
MSGIG/GENADMIN/SECNAV WASHINGTON DC/-/AUG // 
 
SUBJ/FY-23 ACTIVE DUTY NAVY LIEUTENANT COMMANDER STAFF CORPS SELECTIONS// 
 
REF/A/DOC/SECNAV/02MAY22// 
AMPN/REF A IS THE FY-23 ACTIVE DUTY NAVY LIEUTENANT COMMANDER STAFF CORPS 
OFFICERS PROMOTION SELECTION BOARD CONVENING ORDER.// 
 
RMKS/1.  I am pleased to announce the following Staff Corps Officers on the 
Active-Duty list for promotion to the permanent grade of Lieutenant 
Commander. 
 
2.  This message is not authority to deliver appointments.  Authority to 
effect promotion will normally be issued by future NAVADMINs requiring 
NAVPERS 1421/7 preparation and forwarding of document to PERS-806. 
 
3.  Frocking is not authorized for any officer listed below until specific 
authorization is received per SECNAVINST 1420.2B. 
 
4.  For proper alphabetical order read from left to right on each line.  The 
numbers following each name to the right indicate the relative seniority 
among selectees within each competitive category.  Note:  An (*) by the name 
indicates the selectee was merit reordered to the top of the promotion list 
in accordance with reference (a).  Members are directed to verify their 
select status via BUPERS Online. 
 
                             Medical Corps 
Ajuzie Stephanie O           0171  Amos Jeffrey Simeon          0163 
Andersen Christopher C       0055  Anderson Erik Lawrence       0192 
Axel Abigail Lea             0134  Bagley Patrick H             0144 
Bajkowski Rebecca A          0210  Baker Benjamin H             0099 
Barbaruiz Laura C            0154  Barrett Brendan M            0198 
Bauer Matthew John *         0018  Baxter Ryan Patrick          0158 
Becker Elise Sienicki        0116  Becker Yusof Ahmed J         0132 
Bell Katherine Jane          0117  Bergmann Jordan M            0112 
Berman Daniel Jacob          0160  Beville Eugene John          0100 
Bigliano Matthew R           0183  Bjork Lori Beth              0159 
Bobeck Kevin Andrew *        0003  Bohlen Andrew Mark           0168 
Bowman Christopher E         0027  Bowman Jennifer Nicole       0067 
Bradley Alexandra F          0070  Brown Austin Michele         0080 
Buccine Danielle Etta        0124  Busclas John Martin *        0024 
Campbell Kelsey C            0096  Campbell Leonie T            0030 
Carlton Duncan Mark          0052  Castrovinci Philip A         0059 
Chen Matthew Juing Hwa       0063  Chou Vincent                 0203 
Chow Stacy Grace             0119  Christen Kurt Russell        0054 
Christian Matthew Paul *     0010  Conklin Kasey James *        0004 
Cook Colleen Marie           0148  Corcoran Julianne N          0185 
Criscione Lily Theresa       0079  Crocetti Emily Ellen         0093 
Crosby Joshua Holt           0053  Crutcher Robert Martin       0176 
Curnes John Michael          0123  Cushing Elizabeth Ann        0204 
Dare Reese Matthew           0083  Day James Mitchell           0101 
Dentinger Michelle T *       0011  Desouza Nelson De Q E        0193 
Dhaliwal Sukhmani            0199  Early Matthew Wade           0113 
Eisenhauer Ian Francis       0179  Ellis Graham Christian *     0005 
Emerling Alec David *        0017  Emerling Eric William        0111 
Ferris William John          0026  Garren Brandon Ross          0047 
Gastelwardell Edward K       0140  Geibel Elyse Marie *         0002 
Geis Robert Neil II *        0013  Gessling Cassandra S         0114 
Geverd Hannah E *            0020  Gies Keegan John             0087 
Gillis Adrienne S            0133  Gillis Ryan P                0138 
Goodfellowhyder A M          0214  Gourdet Diana Maria          0049 
Gricepatil Zachary J         0066  Griffioen Anne Marie         0064 
Guarini Carla Breccia        0092  Gwidt Kristi Lee *           0008 
Ha Chrysanthy                0045  Hall Mark James              0174 
Halliday Megan Hope *        0007  Hambsch Zakary Jordan        0057 
Hamilton Guy P               0215  Hardisty Huntington *        0006 
Harp Garrett Mikal           0025  Herring Kelsie Leigh         0165 
Herring Kyle Bowman          0196  Hirt Spencer Lee             0072 
Hughes Michael Vincent       0041  Hunt Guenola Marie D *       0022 
Hunt Ondreia Janelle         0141  Hussain Syed Ali             0109 
Hussey Shaunn Patrick        0061  Huynh Viet Hoai              0074 
Iteen Alexander Joseph       0125  Ivanov Sergey V              0208 
Jacobs Julia Freda *         0016  Jamplis Robert Prior         0028 
Jepsen Amanda Leigh          0029  Johnson Kristopher P         0090 
Joyce Kelly Thomas           0186  Kalkhoff Stephen Mark        0084 
Kamat Amol Deepak            0209  Kang Feel Gu                 0126 
Karr Derek Scott             0142  Katsma Mark Samuel           0191 
Kelly Colin Kenneth          0046  Kelsey Thomas James          0094 
Kim Tracey                   0098  King Landon Joseph           0082 
Kirk Kayleigh Joyce          0182  Kotler Joshua August         0162 
Krause Philip Paul           0056  Labanc Austin John           0188 
Lange Kristopher R           0103  Langford Phillip N           0097 
Laroy Michael Travis         0108  Laski Mitchell A             0075 
Latham Stephanie E           0031  Le Tony Duy                  0177 
Lee Maunoo                   0120  Lefebvre Thomas Andrew *     0001 
Liggett Evan Andrew          0048  Little Benjamin W            0040 
Livesey Marie Nichole        0106  Lundy Alexander Edward       0175 
Maldonado Elizabeth A        0128  Marquez Joseph Gonzalo       0102 
Marshall Jacob Morel         0153  Marten Abel Mccarthy         0035 
Martin Amanda Nicole         0081  Martin Clyde D III           0157 
Martinez Marco Antonio       0037  Mauro Alexandra Paul B       0137 
May Austin Blenner           0105  May James Douglas J          0211 
Mccoy Kelli Anne             0085  Mcdonald Michael James       0036 
Mcdowell Benjamin J          0195  Mcwhirter Rachel A           0150 
Mercer Anastasia A           0194  Mikros Athena Areti          0078 
Mitschow Charles Elie        0169  Moore Caroline E *           0023 
Mourafetis Laura May         0213  Moy Jeffrey Mathew           0155 
Mramor Elizabeth Juel        0071  Murphy Kelly Anne            0170 
Nelson  Sarah Yanting        0173  Nelson Matthew Thomas        0131 
Norvell Justin D             0042  Ockenfels Brittany Ann       0110 
Park Austin Michael          0178  Park Brian                   0033 
Parra Kristine T             0130  Pastula Robert Micah         0118 
Patwardhan Utsav M *         0012  Pearce Mikell R Jr           0205 
Perkins Holly Bacon          0089  Perles Sidney Elise          0136 
Pistell Kimberly             0156  Pronger Angela Marie         0145 
Quigley Dawn Lynne           0146  Rallya William Edward        0060 
Renfro Samuel Hunter *       0015  Rettie Elizabeth A S *       0009 
Riccio Cory Anthony          0147  Riley Bradford Thomas        0189 
Rios Fernando Daniel         0212  Roberts Nicholas A           0166 
Robinson Jordan N            0172  Rogers Greg Almon            0121 
Rohlfing Frederick W         0164  Roth Michael John            0065 
Ruffo Joseph Andrew          0184  Ryan Keith Edward            0127 
Schemel Ashley F             0206  Schmidt Gregory S            0032 
Shannon William R            0216  Sheldon Yarrow               0122 
Sisson William Brandt        0181  Slabaugh Ryan Dean           0091 
Smith Alicia Coker           0143  Sohn Joshua Dae Hyun         0161 
Spies Allison Anne           0129  Stambaugh Jessica R          0207 
Steele Marshall Ligon *      0021  Storar Mitchell Thomas       0058 
Stull Jaime Kyung *          0019  Sublett Thomas Michael       0077 
Sullivan Christopher K       0190  Sullivan Graham Edward       0104 
Sullivan Kevin Brian         0200  Sumner Michael A             0107 
Thai Kevin Thinh Ho H        0201  Thompson Robert G            0044 
Thorner Lindsey Ann          0062  Tilbury William George       0187 
Tomasello Giacomo A          0152  Trager Anne Marie            0088 
Tran Lananh Thi              0076  Tran Thong Xuan              0202 
Ulery David J                0038  Ullman Bradley Allen         0139 
Vanbokkem Kelsey C           0197  Walsh Jonathan Robert        0095 
Ward Samantha Marie          0069  Ward Samuel Dennis           0073 
Wheeler Keenan Henry         0050  Wickman Danielle A           0051 
Widder Jared Robert          0180  Wido Daniel Mark             0151 
Will Adam Jeffrey *          0014  Wilsnack Andrew R            0034 
Wojahn Amanda Lynne          0167  Woodward Savannah Lee        0135 
Zamora Edgar Fabian          0068  Zeigler Katherine H          0043 
Zhang Serena Xuemeng         0149  Zimmer Zoe Clark             0086 
Zink Daniel Mitsuhiro        0115 
                             Dental Corps 
Ancheta Christine A          0011  Atlas Benjamin Evan          0053 
Bennitt George S IV          0031  Buono Daniel Kim             0034 
Buxton Audrey Margaret *     0001  Byun Shane Sangjun           0041 
Chang Dennis William         0024  Choi Kyu Jin                 0038 
Cowhey Jessica Anne          0047  Downey Alexandra Marie       0015 
Duong Diewitt                0042  Dyreng Sean Robert           0018 
Egan Colin Patrick           0036  Fadoju Opeyemi E             0029 
Fioretti Anthony G           0010  Garcia Hugo Cesar            0007 
Grater Paige Roland          0021  Grinsell Andrew Jon          0037 
Harrington Kathryn B         0013  Ho Agnes Tin Shen            0019 
Hopkins Scott Dalton         0032  Horn Benjamin Jack           0004 
Jayne Lindsay Jane           0039  Johnson Joshua West          0045 
Kellogg James Michael        0052  Kibler Gregory Leon          0012 
Kim Alexander Hochul         0014  Kim Tae Yung                 0023 
Kolin Jennifer Ann           0051  Koren Taylor Michael         0006 
Lee Kuang Hui                0026  Li Ya Nmn                    0040 
Livengood Kyle Arthur        0009  Long Alex Preston            0020 
Milder Melissa Jentze        0049  Morrill Trenton John         0017 
Nair Solomon Spears          0046  Odette Justin Richard        0030 
Rapadas Danielle M P         0048  Revenis Bradley David        0033 
Schnur Nicholas A            0044  Seely Erin Marie             0022 
Shaw Beau Joseph *           0002  Siy Michael Anthony *        0003 
Syamken Amanda Gene          0005  Thompson Sterling Chon       0008 
Vaughn Vincent Antonio       0025  Votto Samuel Stewart         0027 
Vu Thanh Nhan Thomas         0035  Wassmer Ricardo Jose M       0050 
Weatherington Brett E        0028  Wehrman James Forest         0043 
Zhang Minghe                 0016 
                             Medical Service Corps 
Adcox Ollie C                0130  Afuape Oluwole M             0138 
Aguero Aubrey Denise         0060  Alderson Prender A           0095 
Alston Tristan M             0172  Alvarez Carlos Andres        0051 
Ananou Akakpossa B           0149  Anderson Ato Kwamena A       0151 
Anderson Lyndse Scott        0087  Auckland Elizabeth Ann       0111 
Augustin Raynold G Jr        0169  Bauernfeind Ryan W           0074 
Belavadi Tejaswi S           0147  Belekanich Anthony M         0063 
Bland Jessica Rae            0035  Blasi Raymond John           0076 
Bluitt Learlino D            0040  Bond Jason Louis J           0099 
Bossier Ashley L             0148  Brown Lorna Helen            0081 
Burgerhoff Geoffrey C        0032  Burnett Cameron M            0038 
Button Alexander M           0129  Cabezas Michelle R           0118 
Cavin Benjamin Lee           0082  Christensen Matthew J        0046 
Ciarlone Geoffrey E          0144  Conforte Allison Marie       0112 
Conley Daniel Sanborn        0027  Cowgar John Eric II          0159 
Darrah Andrew Todd *         0005  Dawkins Milton Ray           0088 
Decker Matthew L             0114  Dickamore Dustin             0170 
Dill Daniel Duane            0053  Dimarzio Maureena B          0105 
Doggett Travis M             0073  Duffin Andrew C              0163 
Duhaney Taneika Nicole       0104  Dunham Trinity Rose          0039 
Edwards Ayesha J *           0013  Elms Brandon H               0042 
Finton Brendan James         0036  Fiorenzano Jodi M            0110 
Francis Kamisha L            0026  Francisco Pia                0086 
Fugate Corey J               0154  Galo Alvaro                  0146 
Ganther John David           0122  Gibson Rannie A *            0016 
Gilley Jesse Denton *        0018  Gomez Juan Carlos            0165 
Gomezrivera Jonathan O *     0004  Gonzales Richard S           0161 
Gonzalez Yomaira M           0092  Gordon William Lloyd         0178 
Graham William Darnell       0145  Gray Michael James           0057 
Greenberg Grant David        0167  Gripe Ashley Nicole          0033 
Haney Jessica Lynn           0137  Herren Rayna Kaye            0113 
Hess Megan Claudia           0156  Hesse Jacob Juel *           0022 
Hoff Andrew Gerald           0077  Hopkins Timothy P            0070 
Howerin David Hopkins        0153  Hughes Jerry Joan            0050 
Hume Brent Michael           0175  Hutsen Shaun Michael *       0009 
Isagba Afam Nnamdi           0096  Jackson Jeremy Scott         0166 
Jaggi Stephen Mark *         0011  Jewell Jennifer Amy          0128 
Jiang Andrew Huang           0085  Johnroe Christian R          0126 
Johnson Roslyn R A *         0021  Johnson Alicia C             0162 
Jones  Megan Chattam         0177  Kantar Michael               0049 
Kelly Megan Elizabeth        0066  Kemp Daniel Allen *          0023 
Koyle Jordan Cook            0152  Krupp Natalie Michele        0139 
Kuhr Samuel Houston          0131  Langrehr Lance Aaron         0117 
Larro Chelsea Ruth           0078  Le Donny                     0028 
Linares Eduardo              0097  Lopez Eric Nelson Jr         0157 
Loureiro Nikima T            0174  Love Amber Lynn              0158 
Lovett Brittany Alisha       0062  Lucas Harun Combis           0044 
Luna Nancy Jovita            0142  Madden Dennis James          0179 
Manso Iris D *               0025  Mcfadden Odelia Nicole       0090 
Mcmanus Kevin J              0143  Mcneal Neal D                0116 
Mcneil Brian David A         0135  Mercado Daryl Acosta         0164 
Meyer Kurt William           0080  Miles Matthew James *        0015 
Miller Kerry Neill *         0002  Modica Claire M              0136 
Mollema Kevin Griffin *      0014  Moon Nathan Robert           0037 
Moore Jarrett Grady          0133  Morelen Jeff Alan Jr         0094 
Morgan Richard Garrett       0052  Mullahey Christopher M       0155 
Murray Alicia N              0068  Nti Fred Darko               0107 
Ochiltree Anthony Paul       0150  Osborn Jeffrey Edwin         0059 
Pak Kyna                     0173  Palcan Mark Alexander *      0006 
Patel Chirag H               0115  Pearson Jeffrey Aron         0100 
Piamonte Victoria F G        0045  Ponce Samantha Jane *        0010 
Rafferty Courtney C          0176  Rampy Neil Joseph            0103 
Restrepomolina V L           0079  Rigby Ryan Calvin            0061 
Roach Michael Stephen        0098  Roberts Leah Beth            0093 
Rodriguez  Barbara K         0160  Rutherford Timothy S         0055 
Sahm Denise Marie B          0048  Salassi James W III          0132 
Schaefer Asa Naaman          0072  Schaffer Michael Scott       0106 
Schneider Lincoln J          0123  Schofield Mary Claire *      0019 
Scripture Benjamin L         0168  Selkirk Victoria Lynn        0031 
Sharma Sakshi                0047  Smith Kobie Russell          0054 
Smith Rachel Ann             0058  Sokolowski Michael A *       0008 
Soland Jennifer Marie        0134  Spain Silas Everett          0127 
Squires Michael Thomas       0101  Stjohn Matthew Michael       0071 
Stokes Arron Michael         0141  Stulo Alex Robert            0108 
Sultani Kaiser               0084  Szad Sean Raymond            0064 
Tahan Nabil Hossain          0120  Thatcher Richard E *         0001 
Trac Phong Thieu             0067  Trainor Gill Stephen         0102 
Tysinger Millicent P         0075  Valdez Alicia Dawn           0083 
Velazquezdelgado E M         0034  Vingoe John Allen            0030 
Vorm Eric Stephen            0041  Walker Jessica Annette       0029 
Washington Shanece L *       0020  Watts Tanniesha L            0171 
Welkie Amy Susanne           0065  Whipple Elizabeth K          0091 
White Dara Heffler           0109  White Jarrett Daniel         0125 
Whittaker Janice P           0043  Widroff Michael A H          0089 
Wilcox Craig Irwin           0069  Williams Ebonee Ivy *        0012 
Willoughby Neville Sea *     0017  Woolery Jason Kent           0124 
Wright Telia Renee           0140  Xiong Jimmy Chue Neng        0119 
Xu Dan                       0056  Yans Matthew Warren *        0003 
Zhunepluas Jaime C *         0024 
                             Judge Advocate General's Corps 
Ainsworth Lindsay S          0018  Alexander Sean M0013 
Altes Margaret Grace         0024  Bass Justin E                0048 
Bennett Saraann C            0010  Branstetter Matthew P        0022 
Capps Kristen Jane E         0036  Chi Sarah                    0047 
Corrigan John V III          0023  Crochetiere C M              0044 
Danehey Sean P               0032  Degnerlopez Alyssa Dee       0029 
Flynn John Laurence *        0002  Fulbright Andrew J           0039 
Haggerty Tayler Lanise       0051  Hillard Gavin Rains          0025 
Houck Josiah Nathan          0008  Jessup Mark Alan             0045 
Kaatz Kaylan Ellen           0046  Kelley John Daniel           0041 
King Chelsea Victoria        0026  Kraemer James L Jr           0028 
Larson Jeffrey Matthew       0019  Leatham  Diana Roya Z        0017 
Leatham Benjamin G           0009  Leikem Tristany A            0011 
Lombardi Rosemarie A         0027  London Courtney J            0012 
Lopopolo Nora Theresa *      0005  Mcbride Michael P            0031 
Mcdonald Scott Ian           0038  Mcglaughlin John A           0037 
Morgan Clifton E III         0034  Morris Shauna K              0050 
Niemier Susan Lee            0020  Pacheco Sebastian Jose       0016 
Padway Sarah Danielle *      0003  Parker Casey Jo              0014 
Phipps Daniel John           0007  Redding Landry Miles         0040 
Rigney Patrick Ryan          0035  Saxon Stacy E *              0004 
Scharfen Andrea Misa         0042  Schwietz John Matthew        0015 
Sorgi Christina *            0001  Spencer Sterling S           0049 
Wailes Meridith Anne         0033  Walsh Robert Angelo          0030 
Wraymiller James L           0021  Wuzhu James Philip Z         0043 
Yagel Peter Wayne            0006 
                             Nurse Corps 
Abdullah Yusuf               0058  Adebayo Maryam A *           0008 
Alexander Sarah Wilkey       0051  Amezaga Jorge Issac          0072 
Anderson Lexus R             0037  Arnaez Valerie May G *       0004 
Arrington Youela             0076  Ayers  Natalie Robyn         0015 
Baird John David             0055  Bane  Lindsey Marie          0045 
Barbaro Heather E            0053  Biddix Joseph Michael        0080 
Bolton Elisha Dianne         0042  Bond Lauren E                0013 
Bourdeau Stephanie J         0090  Brocuglio Taylor Lee         0023 
Brown Lakeisha A             0073  Burchette Liane Marie *      0007 
Carinio Trishia P            0077  Carter Beth A                0039 
Caster Jacqueline A          0082  Cherry Jason Andrew          0029 
Chun Caitlin Nguyen T H      0026  Clark Molly Ellen            0050 
Comer Leland Brian           0022  Cozzens Diana K              0010 
Davis Akeeka Sharon *        0005  Dean Savannah Lee *          0003 
Diaz Nestorvicente R         0031  Dillard Shamekia Najha       0060 
Drummer Lynnetria D          0027  Edmond Estrellita D *        0006 
Fabrizio Rochelle Thea       0041  Ferchland Kristi D           0034 
Garcia Raephael L            0078  Georgas Aaron Matthew        0054 
Gerfy Serena Irene           0088  Girolamo Robert G            0011 
Godwin Tiara Kantrel         0018  Hahn Joshua Peter            0047 
Hann Jessica Marie           0067  Hart Sarah Elizabeth         0025 
Hernandez Heather A          0062  Hill Carolyn Jane            0063 
Hoban Christie Marie         0059  Indiano Michelle K           0036 
Knight Samantha Mae          0035  Knight Ingrid Deloris        0019 
Knutson Mark Andrew          0069  Lancaster Stephen C *        0002 
Lindner Megan Elise          0066  Macancela Nube G0046 
Mar Liza Marie Reyes         0020  Masiello Andrew E            0040 
Mckim Megan Rachelle         0075  Mcmiller Shannon D           0064 
Meier Anthony Thomas         0083  Misturado Mary E             0070 
Monsees Erica Dorothy        0032  Muna Melissa Sue Paul        0033 
Nuredini Eltjon              0052  Oconnor Sheila Ann           0068 
Owens Paul Daniel            0086  Papadakos Suzanne H          0038 
Pavell Brent David           0061  Portmann Tonya R             0071 
Rohner Edward A II           0024  Ruedi Esther Kim             0065 
Sacks Alicia Marie           0021  Sanchez Ivette               0016 
Schilling Melissa Ann        0079  Schmidt Jessica L            0030 
Schmidt Mark Joseph          0049  Scoggins William Brad        0056 
Spears Tammy Lynn            0048  Steele Kenneth Robert        0081 
Sternbaum David Aaron        0087  Strahan Joseph Ruben *       0001 
Thomas Jamie Ryan            0043  Veilleux Andrew J            0044 
Vick Valerie Patrice         0057  Vingerhoets B J              0014 
Wadsworth Ryan Douglas       0012  Wartak Maciej A              0089 
Womack Joshua Steven         0028  Woods Tineasha Yvette *      0009 
Wooley Justin Kyle           0017  Young Demerce Andrew         0085 
Zumwalt Erin Marie           0074 
                             Supply Corps 
Adams Ann Kelly              0064  Allen Kelly Lynn *           0003 
Araujo Victoriano I          0010  Bailey Lauren A              0025 
Barnes Kevin Andrew          0079  Birkoski John Brandon *      0001 
Black Katherine M            0083  Bolton David Joe             0081 
Bonsu Nana Osei              0033  Carter Gabrielle C           0041 
Chaires Harrison Dean        0074  Chhikara Sumit               0040 
Chirinos Jose Gabriel        0046  Choi Jae Yoon                0053 
Cipollone Vincent A          0089  Clarke Laura Amanda *        0006 
Collins Daniel Harlan        0049  Conenna Stephanie M          0062 
Conley Barbara C             0052  Copiaco Adrian Ibanez        0061 
Croft Joshua Jeffrey         0080  Cull Daniel C                0088 
Cusimano John Michael        0015  Davidson Adam Paul           0018 
Decoteau Candi Ria           0057  Deitenbeck Darrell B         0030 
Dickens Steven M             0037  Doerr Holly Ann              0051 
Dominguez Orlando            0032  Drayton Amber Nicole         0031 
Esposito Thomas M            0021  Faraday Dara Nyika           0036 
Feyen Christopher J          0091  Finley Benjamin F II         0014 
Frese Kathryn E              0017  Giannone Matthew J           0048 
Gonzales Marlowe R           0066  Graybill Donald H *          0002 
Ha Andrew Bradley            0024  Hayden Dylan Gordon          0087 
Hennessy Mitchell T          0044  Herrera Jason Luis           0094 
Hovey Lauren Erica           0029  Jones Bryan Stephen          0045 
Kaiser Charles E III         0020  Keith Brittany E             0019 
Kwon Soon Bum                0070  Lawson Jamie Ann             0063 
Le Julian                    0056  Lemou Bezeyem                0077 
Lewis Shakeitha L            0095  Luber Clifton E III          0068 
Maeng Diana Joo Hyun         0042  Magilke Brandon M            0082 
Martir Stephen J Q *         0007  Martz Blayne Michael         0065 
Mayounga Andre Therese       0039  Mays Nicholas Cody           0078 
Mcquillin Mathew G           0016  Miner Dennen Michael         0093 
Onyango Anne Namangare       0011  Owuama Stanley C             0092 
Perez Alfredo Jose II        0085  Peters Andrew Carl           0043 
Rentz Conor Reid             0071  Rodriguez Angeli D           0058 
Romero Adam David            0084  Rucker Sheridan Tyrice       0090 
Russell James Richard        0026  Sanders Brittney Monet       0034 
Santiago Cherry Lynn D       0060  Santosalborna Adrian R       0069 
Silva Frank George Jr *      0005  Sioson Jonizel B             0038 
Skinner Tristan James        0023  Smith Tyler James            0047 
Sochanchak Jeffrey M         0012  Solarte Andres Felipe        0059 
Staten Darius                0075  Stone Thomas Aurelius        0073 
Storrusten Ryan John *       0009  Strickland Brandon L         0028 
Tan Timothy Ryan G *         0008  Theodoris Samuel             0076 
Travis Alexis G              0055  Tucker William T             0067 
Ulichney 
Alan Taylor                  0054  Vaeth Jessica Rene *         0004 
Vargas Cesar Andres          0050  Veerasamy Prenolin           0013 
Wogu Michelle N              0035  Xia Xin                      0027 
Zheng Daiqu                  0086  Zhong Elaine                 0072 
                             Chaplain Corps 
Bell Aaron Michael           0029  Brown Brandy Cheri           0020 
Butler Calel James           0008  Chester Daniel Arthur        0013 
Curtis Milo Collins          0017  Dicenso Stephen              0007 
Grooms Nathan P              0036  Haan Chad Allen              0010 
Hammond David John           0015  Han Solomon                  0037 
Handley Edwin Yasha *        0004  Hansen Christopher M         0021 
Henson Derek Michael         0033  Hicks James Stephen          0023 
Hoeppel Chad Edward          0009  Jackson Kevin Michael        0028 
Jimenez Jose F               0032  Jiregna Abraham Befeka       0038 
Jones Jonathan Andrew        0025  Jones Marquis Rashawn        0022 
Keim Donald Edward III *     0002  Lloyd Solomon Octavius       0014 
Luckesen John David JD       0011  Maginn Susan Mcdonald *      0003 
Maka Tomek                   0024  Mayfield Grant T             0031 
Mayhugh Benjamin T           0012  Mccraney Mark Calvin         0027 
Pelc Anthony M               0035  Posey Youree Henry III       0034 
Rentz Brady Adam             0016  Scarlett Jamal               0030 
Spear Bradley Jason *        0005  Stubbs Monya Aletha          0019 
Sutphin John Grantham        0018  Wade Ronald Spencer Jr       0039 
Walling Aaron Wayne *        0001  Wilson Luke Elias            0006 
                             Civil Engineer Corps 
Aller Christopher M    *     0009  Anderson Stephanie Lee       0053 
Anderson Tyler Patrick       0039  Anstett Bret Macarthur       0026 
Arellano Hector Eduard       0051  Bedley Alexander James       0049 
Beltre Maria Lisabel         0014  Berns Dylan Jeffrey          0020 
Burkart Lawrence E           0057  Cattano Corey Anthony *      0008 
Chambers Justin Lee *        0007  Cruz Nicholas David          0037 
Delgreco Vincent Paul        0044  Dunton Megan Elizabeth       0033 
Edmonds Kelvin Neal          0061  Elkins Lauren Frances        0048 
Guaigua Mike Vicente *       0005  Hagemeier Christine D        0015 
Harley Matthew W             0016  Hazelwood Chaka Attiba       0035 
Hennings William Charl       0018  Horton Timothy Carlos        0054 
Hunter Frances Rose          0032  Karny Matthew Bredin         0055 
King Amber Renee             0047  Kingery Kyle Aaron           0058 
Lachat Kevin Charles         0040  Liu Alex Sean                0059 
Male Benjamin Richard        0036  Mauss Craig Gethmann         0030 
Mccarthy Daniel P            0056  Mccary John Swindell *       0003 
Mcgee Jason Timothy          0046  Miller Martin Fletcher       0017 
Nikolayev Yevgeniy           0021  Nurthen John Michae II       0025 
Olaes Randy Moratin          0043  Olokode Elizabeth Oluf       0034 
Ourobagna Tcha Bebou         0050  Parada John Joseph           0045 
Perezravelo Saul Rafae       0013  Pollard Michael Joseph       0023 
Rivera Brandon Alfredo       0041  Robb Michael John            0028 
Rodriguez Jose Renel M       0012  Roster Michael Andrew        0019 
Rovinsky Michael E     *     0004  Rowe Benjamin Phillip        0011 
Scaplehorn Michael K         0024  Seagraves Zachary L *        0001 
Smith Andrew Thomas          0038  Smith Dallas Tye             0027 
Syzdek Daniel William        0010  Tang Jason Ming Young        0029 
Thompson Aaron James         0042  Ume Ikechukwu Chima *        0006 
Vanwyngaardt Nicolaas        0031  Vetter Richard S             0022 
Vicchio Nicolas              0060  Watkins Andrew G             0052 
Williams Tyler Loren J *     0002 
                             Limited Duty Officer (Staff) 
Hagan Jacob Michael *        0001  Salazar Louis Franc Jr       0002 
 
5.  Released by the Honorable Carlos Del Toro, Secretary of the Navy.// 
 
BT 
#0001 
NNNN 
UNCLASSIFIED//