Reserves

FY23 Reserve O5 Staff Corps Selections

Posted on Updated on

ROUTINE 
R 111448Z JUL 22 MID200080000835U 
FM SECNAV WASHINGTON DC 
TO ALNAV 
INFO SECNAV WASHINGTON DC 
CNO WASHINGTON DC 
CMC WASHINGTON DC 
BT 
UNCLAS 
 
ALNAV 047/22 
 
MSGIG/GENADMIN/SECNAV WASHINGTON DC/-/JUL // 
 
SUBJ/FISCAL YEAR 2023 NAVY RESERVE COMMANDER STAFF CORPS SELECTIONS// 
 
REF/A/DOC/SECNAV/28FEB22// 
AMPN/REF A IS THE FY-23 NAVY RESERVE COMMANDER STAFF CORPS SELECTION BOARD 
CONVENING ORDER.// 
 
RMKS/1.  I am pleased to announce the following Staff Corps Officers on the 
Reserve Active-Status list for promotion to the permanent grade of Commander. 
 
2.  This message is not authority to deliver appointments.  Authority to 
effect promotion will normally be issued by future NAVADMINs requiring 
NAVPERS 1421/7 preparation and forwarding of document to PERS-806. 
 
3.  Frocking is not authorized for any officer listed below until specific 
authorization is received per SECNAVINST 1420.2B. 
 
4.  For proper alphabetical order read from left to right on each line.  The 
numbers following each name to the right indicate the relative seniority 
among selectees within each competitive category.  Note:  An (*) by the name 
indicates the selectee was merit reordered to the top of the promotion list 
in accordance with reference (a).  Members are directed to verify their 
select status via BUPERS Online. 
 
                             Medical Corps 
Austad Stephen Spencer       0032  Beers Robert Jay             0024 
Berrycandelario J E Jr       0023  Bridgforth Andrew B          0028 
Clarke Bradley Joseph *      0001  Coats Richard Dean           0009 
Corvari Steven Joseph        0014  Currier Glenn William        0018 
Diez Alejandro               0026  Fennelly Jeffrey Paul        0030 
Gonzalez Joan Marie          0035  Grossgold Andreas M          0019 
Ha Lawrence Gee Yuan         0041  Hall Michael Joel            0027 
Hamman Baron Llyod           0010  Ide William Warren           0017 
Igwilo Obinna Chukwudi       0015  Johnson Rebecca L            0025 
Johnson Scott Mark           0042  Junius Josephine M D *       0007 
Ku Julian Siddens            0031  Lentz Nancy Ann              0033 
Liles Jeffery Lewis *        0003  Navarro Carlos Alberto *     0002 
Nguyen Phuong Tuy            0039  Okamoto James Ken            0011 
Parrington Ingrid Anna       0037  Pavlovic Predrag             0040 
Peschman Jacob Robert *      0004  Popadiuk Catherine Ann       0034 
Santiago Michael J *         0006  Sherman Bradley Neil         0021 
Smitherman Ryan Parks        0038  Spandl Shelby Rae            0036 
Tran Huy Tan                 0008  Tung Chiu H                  0016 
Volokh Vladimir *            0005  Winfree Benjamin M           0020 
Wu Daren                     0022  Yacoubian Stephan            0013 
Yarid Fredrick R             0029  Zangrando David D            0012 
                             Dental Corps 
Bedrock Roy                  0002  Frere Andrea                 0006 
Holliday Cynthia Renee       0009  Johnson Linda K J            0011 
Martze Nathan Richard        0010  Muckenthaler Danielle T      0003 
Park Philip Eunpil           0004  Peavler Walter Norrell       0005 
Smith Richard Parker         0008  Thompson Maria C             0007 
Walcott Brett Justin         0001 
                             Medical Service Corps 
Larson Benjamin Carl *       0001  Lavinghousez William E       0006 
Roberts Lauchland A          0005  Salazar Patricia Ann         0004 
Tayloradams Tonya R          0003  Wilson Brian Eugene          0002 
                             Judge Advocate General's Corps 
Bartholomaus Matthew S       0005  Belforti James Michael       0016 
Bernalleclaire Kai V         0009  Dixon Gregory Eldon          0015 
Donart Alexander C           0001  Dursa Matthew Ryan           0006 
English Andrew Gregory       0014  Gordontennant C J            0004 
Miller Robert James          0013  Murray Jeanne Warren         0011 
Pepi Lindsay W               0003  Pierce Michael T Jr          0008 
Robertson Emma E             0012  Schmitt Erin Haefner         0010 
Smith Nicholas F             0007 
                             Nurse Corps 
Ahern Leslie Rae             0012  Bates Ghijuanna Katia *      0001 
Bolton Vicki                 0013  Bosley Cyrus Denman          0023 
Clapp Richard Maurice        0021  Collins Caroline S           0019 
Culbertson Colleen L         0004  Gangler Shannon Ann          0026 
House Sherita Lonelle        0018  Jones Anna Malia             0008 
Jones Judith Womack          0003  Loustau Laurel K             0024 
Mitchell Ian Davidson *      0002  Pierce Howard Shane          0014 
Pisowicz John Michael        0022  Plenert Katherine Anne       0006 
Powers Kandy Rose            0016  Primus Ruth                  0017 
Purvis Kathleen Kostka       0007  Sanders Richard Allen        0025 
Shumaker William J           0011  Sticht Luke Allen            0027 
Stowell Katherine E          0005  Stray Suleika Raphaela       0015 
Tateoka Elizabeth Ann        0010  Thompsonmike Sharon J        0020 
Warth Megan Joy              0009 
                             Supply Corps 
Anthony Johnathan D          0007  Baker Janet Marie            0009 
Cerere Ephantus K *          0004  Chavira Ruben Ramon          0012 
Creegan Craig Chastine       0027  Gonzalesparkes Maria A       0023 
Guthrie Zachariah Adam       0025  Harrell Steven Wayne         0008 
Heppner Michelle             0005  Herrera Christopher L        0016 
Hoskins Mitchell Bryan       0015  Howes Cara Lynn              0019 
Johnston Timothy Brian       0013  Lipsky Matthew Evan          0011 
Mccormick Robert H III       0010  Mercedvazquez Carlos E       0021 
Neuhaus Stefan Michael *     0003  Patterson Nathan D           0026 
Pietrandrea Brian P          0006  Powers Kevin Michael         0024 
Quinto Michael Venzon *      0001  Ray Eric Shane               0017 
Reese Richard A              0022  Rupp Erik Paul               0014 
Sanangelo John Francis       0018  Vargas Salvador R            0020 
Wood William Stuart *        0002 
                             Supply Corps (FTS) 
Diaz Carlos Manuel           0005  Lopez Jose Antonio II        0006 
Orellana Lisvette *          0001  White Calvin Eugene          0004 
Wilhelm Adrienne             0002  Wilson Marc David            0003 
                             Chaplain Corps 
Anderson Michael W           0009  Broderick William D          0003 
Dolder Jennifer Ann          0006  Grove Justin Alexander       0008 
Horne Derrick Evan           0004  Iverson Todd Jeffrey         0002 
Lee Davy Andrew              0001  Moore Jeffrey Patrick        0007 
Orr Douglas Martin           0005 
                             Civil Engineer Corps 
Barretomaldonado F           0007  Chen Zhi Wei                 0009 
Gerrard Jeremy Ian           0010  Kerr Mark Edward             0001 
May Kuo Jung                 0005  Mcdonald Robert              0004 
Neilitz Nathan John          0008  Park Pil Woo                 0003 
Ramos Saul Oscar             0011  Seavey Jonathan C II         0002 
 
5.  Released by the Honorable Carlos Del Toro, Secretary of the Navy.// 
 
BT 
#0001 
NNNN 
UNCLASSIFIED//

FY23 Navy Reserve Captain Staff Corps Selections

Posted on

ROUTINE 
R 091601Z JUN 22 MID200001792728U 
FM SECNAV WASHINGTON DC 
TO ALNAV 
INFO SECNAV WASHINGTON DC 
CNO WASHINGTON DC 
CMC ACMC WASHINGTON DC 
CMC WASHINGTON DC 
BT 
UNCLAS 
 
ALNAV 037/22 
 
MSGID/GENADMIN/SECNAV WASHINGTON DC/-/JUN// 
 
SUBJ/FISCAL YEAR 2023 NAVY RESERVE CAPTAIN STAFF CORPS SELECTIONS// 
 
REF/A/DOC/SECNAV/28FEB22// 
AMPN/REF A IS THE FY-23 NAVY RESERVE CAPTAIN STAFF CORPS PROMOTION SELECTION 
BOARD CONVENING ORDER.// 
 
RMKS/1.  I am pleased to announce the following Staff Corps Officers on the 
Reserve Active-Status list for promotion to the permanent grade of Captain. 
 
2.  This message is not authority to deliver appointments.  Authority to 
effect promotion will normally be issued by future NAVADMINs requiring 
NAVPERS 1421/7 preparation and forwarding of document to PERS-806. 
 
3.  Frocking is not authorized for any officer listed below until specific 
authorization is received per SECNAVINST 1420.2B. 
 
4.  For proper alphabetical order read from left to right on each line.  The 
numbers following each name to the right indicate the relative seniority 
among selectees within each competitive category.  Note:  An (*) by the name 
indicates the selectee was merit reordered to the top of the promotion list 
in accordance with reference (a).  Members are directed to verify their 
select status via BUPERS Online. 
 
                             Medical Corps 
Delpilar Ruben               0018  Faust Christopher A          0010 
Flanagan Mark Nicholas       0006  Fontana Mark A               0005 
Harwood Jared Laverne        0020  Heywood Richard Edward       0011 
Jimenez Paul Anthony *       0002  Kuehne Jonathan Peter        0003 
Kuzis Karl Anthony           0016  Leclere Lance E              0015 
Letterle Susan Joy           0004  Liedtke Eric E               0014 
Lightfoot Jeffrey D          0008  Mcvey Patrick T              0019 
Olson Christina A            0013  Refermat David Hazen         0007 
Rudisile Michael E           0009  Sanabria Juan R              0017 
Tostenrud Robert P *         0001  Wang Steven C                0012 
                             Dental Corps 
Allen Jason Scott            0005  Dater Steven Michael         0004 
Henleybrown Kimberly M       0003  Meymand Samira               0001 
Patterson Michael John       0002 
                             Medical Service Corps 
Anderson Louise Marie *      0001  Herrera Rudolph Robert       0003 
Parthun William Eric         0002 
                             Judge Advocate General's Corps 
Ambrose Dillon John          0003  Giusso Ronald Robert         0001 
Hale Brandon Todd            0005  Magee Ken William            0004 
Morehouse Yaroslava T        0006  Oregan Michael Martin        0002 
Smith Kathryn Matt           0007 
                             Nurse Corps 
Austin Obie Andrel           0001  Craig Andrew Emerson         0004 
Joy Tracy Lee                0002  Kendrick Malinda Kay         0003 
Schonhardt Grace C           0005  Valentine Susan O            0006 
                             Supply Corps 
Guthrie Adam Davidson        0006  Hewitt Sean C                0007 
Krakuszeski Alexander J      0002  Mccabe Matthew Weeks         0008 
Morgan Christopher Lee       0001  Panado Michael Canlas        0005 
Schuck Eric Christian        0009  Tonini David A               0003 
Whitsell Renee Daws          0004 
                             Supply Corps (FTS) 
Bach James Donald            0001  Toso Donald Richard Jr       0002 
                             Chaplain Corps 
Lieberman Phillip I          0003  Moreno Mark C                0002 
Rupnik Frank Thomas III *    0001 
                             Civil Engineer Corps 
Buchanan Randell Todd        0004  Platz David Daniel           0002 
Wall John Douglas Jr         0001  Wiese Jason Paul             0003 
 
5.  Released by the Honorable Carlos Del Toro, Secretary of the Navy.// 
 
BT 
#0001 
NNNN 
UNCLASSIFIED//

Rapid Mobilization Process Established for Reservists Supporting COVID-19 Response

Posted on Updated on

From Commander, Navy Reserve Force Public Affairs

NORFOLK (NNS) — In support of the Navy’s Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic response, the Navy has instituted a Distributed Mobilization process allowing a more efficient path to recall Reserve Sailors to active duty in support of the COVID-19 response.

NAVADMIN 099/20, released Apr. 3, provides details on the DM process for COVID-19 mobilizations for Selected Reserve (SELRES) Sailors. The process will allow the rapid and efficient leveraging of existing Reserve commands and facilities to meet COVID-19-related mobilization requirements.

SELRES Sailors identified for a possible mobilization will be contacted directly by their Navy Reserve Activity (NRA) or Navy Operational Support Center (NOSC). Once a SELRES Sailor has received official mobilization orders to active-duty, they will be pre-screened, activated, processed, and then proceed directly to their supported command. The NRA or NOSC performing COVID-19 mobilization processing will maintain responsibility for the Sailors it processes throughout the full mobilization cycle.

There are currently no plans to involuntarily recall IRR Sailors. The Navy Reserve has prioritized the mobilization of SELRES before recalling IRR Sailors for the COVID-19 pandemic response. However, IRR Sailors should familiarize themselves with Navy Personnel Command (NPC) regular requirements for readiness, which can be found on NPC’s official website.

For 105 years, the Navy Reserve has been a ready, agile force that provides valuable, vital support to the Navy and the Nation. The Ready Reserve Force consists of approximately 49,550 Selected Reserve (SELRES) Sailors, 10,163 Full Time Support (FTS) members, 48,815 Individual Ready Reserve (IRR) members and over 422 civilians. This force of over 100,000 delivers strategic depth and unique capabilities to the Navy and Marine Corps team, and the Joint Force in times of peace and war.

For more information, please read NAVADMIN 099/20.

Reserve Sailors with additional questions should contact their NRA or NOSC chain of command.

For more news from Commander, Navy Reserve Force, visit www.navy.mil/local/nrf/.