Retainability

Throwback Thursday Classic Post – How Long Do You Have to Stay in the Navy if Executing PCS Orders?

Posted on Updated on

Question: If I execute PCS orders, how long do I have to stay in the Navy before I can retire or resign?

Answer: This is something called “retainability” and is detailed in paragraph 9 (on page 6) of OPNAVINST 1300.15B – Navy Military Personnel Assignment Policy. Here’s the quick and dirty version.

It all depends on where you’re coming from and going to:

  • Coming from OCONUS to CONUS = You must wait 1 year before you can get out of the Navy.
  • Going to a CONUS operational billet = also 1 year.
  • Coming from CONUS to a shore/non-operational billet = 2 years.
  • Going OCONUS anywhere = You must serve the full tour length, which depends on your specialty and where you’re going. I could try to explain tour lengths, but it can get complicated. If you’re not sure what your tour length is, ask your Detailer.

How Long Do You Have to Stay in the Navy if Executing PCS Orders?

Posted on Updated on

Question: If I execute PCS orders, how long do I have to stay in the Navy before I can retire or resign?

Answer: This is something called “retainability” and is detailed in paragraph 9 (on page 6) of OPNAVINST 1300.15B – NAVY MILITARY PERSONNEL ASSIGNMENT POLICY. Here’s the quick and dirty version.

It all depends on where you’re coming from and going to:

  • Coming from OCONUS to CONUS = You must wait 1 year before you can get out of the Navy.
  • Going to a CONUS operational billet = also 1 year.
  • Coming from CONUS to a shore/non-operational billet = 2 years.
  • Going OCONUS anywhere = You must serve the full tour length, which depends on your specialty and where you’re going. I could try to explain tour lengths, but it can get complicated. If you’re not sure what your tour length is, ask your Detailer.