How Long Do You Have to Stay in the Navy if Executing PCS Orders?

Posted on Updated on

Question: If I execute PCS orders, how long do I have to stay in the Navy before I can retire or resign?

Answer: This is something called “retainability” and is detailed in paragraph 9 (on page 6) of OPNAVINST 1300.15B – NAVY MILITARY PERSONNEL ASSIGNMENT POLICY. Here’s the quick and dirty version.

It all depends on where you’re coming from and going to:

  • Coming from OCONUS to CONUS = You must wait 1 year before you can get out of the Navy.
  • Going to a CONUS operational billet = also 1 year.
  • Coming from CONUS to a shore/non-operational billet = 2 years.
  • Going OCONUS anywhere = You must serve the full tour length, which depends on your specialty and where you’re going. I could try to explain tour lengths, but it can get complicated. If you’re not sure what your tour length is, ask your Detailer.

2 thoughts on “How Long Do You Have to Stay in the Navy if Executing PCS Orders?

    Benny said:
    September 8, 2019 at 04:25

    Thank you for this info, CAPT! Is it possible to extend for 2 years?

    Like

      Joel Schofer, MD, MBA, CPE responded:
      September 8, 2019 at 07:23

      It is possible but usually the policy is to do it 1 year at a time, which is consistent with the MILPERSMAN. You’ll have to ask your Detailer. Occasionally if there is good reason they’ll do more than 1 year at a time.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s